QUAD or DUAL G5 for LOGIC 7

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by ongo, Jan 9, 2006.

  1. ongo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #1
    hi again folks !!!!

    So my question is should I go for the QUAD system or get a DUAL G5 to run LOGIC 7

    I ask you this for 2 reasons

    1) QUAD is kind of new in the market and well maybe they have some bugs (first generation is always a risky business !!!)

    2) Will LOGIC 7 take full advantage of a QUAD system or will it only really use the DUAL system (as it was written with the DUAL system in mind)

    but also I consider in looking ahead I am sure that even if LOGIC 7 does not take advantage of the QUAD system , well it probably will in future versions

    THX AGAIN ALL !!!! all insight is appreciated !!!
     
  2. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    This is really just a personal decision based on your need, wants and budget. Logic 7 will run perfectly fine on a dual machine. I know that because until recently, there was no such thing as a Quad Mac and people got along fine with Logic 7. However, the Quad is a really powerful/fast machine and certainly would be fun to have. If you've got the money, and you want one, get a Quad. If it's a stretch to afford the Quad, don't feel bad about getting a dual machine. It will work just fine for you. I'm using a dual 1.8 GHz G5 for fairly heavy duty video editing and DVD authoring, and I have no complaints. Still I can't say that a Quad doesn't sound nice.
     
  3. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #3
    I do not know if Logic 7 take full advantage of Quad processors but if it doesn't the next version will. That being said my advice to you is go with what you can afford and justify. If you can afford the Quad G5 but aren't going to be doing anything that really needs the extra 2 cores then go for the Dual. Another thing to do is wait to see what Apple comes out with tomorrow.
     
  4. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #4
    i have a dual G5 that i use for ALL apple's pro apps - i've got every single one. they all run like a dream, and although the quad would be something to impress my friends, i really don't need one - it doesn't slow up anywhere.

    logic pro runs fast on my powerbook too - as does Final Cut Studio, and, SHOCK HORROR, aperture ain't slow either...

    *see my sig for specs*



    just go for the Dual G5 :)
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Go for the Dual now, and then buy a second one with the money you save to be a dedicated softsynth/sampler machine to take the load off the first.
     
  6. York-Diuck macrumors member

    York-Diuck

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Location:
    toronto
  7. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #7
    I'm using a dual 2GHz at the moment for Logic 7, and so far it has more than easily handled whatever I've thrown at it.

    CanadaRAM has a good point - the distributed processing means that if you get a machine now that can't handle what you need to do, you can hook up other machines to take some of the processing load.

    Having said that, I am looking around for a justification to get a Quad, but at the moment Logic isn't one of them :)
     
  8. ongo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #8
    ya Canada has a good point and THX all of you for your time !!!

    I have all the plug ins allready (as I am switching from PC to MAC and been using LOGIC 5.5)

    I guess with the money I save I will just load it in RAM


    thx again for your valubale time , you guys rock!!!
     

Share This Page