Quadro FX4500 ROM for G5.

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by parrafin, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #1
    Was wondering if anyone had the modified FX4500 ROM that would work for flashing a WinPC card to my G5, the OEM one from mac elite needs hex editing to work with non apple BTO FX4500's..

    Thanks ahead.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Macman756

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    What's wrong with using the Mac Edition, with proper firmware??
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #3
    $$$$$$$$
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #4
    I got given a HP workstation which had a FX4500 in it and wanted to see how it compared to my 7800GTX 512mb. The file exists, it's just where!
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #5
    ive flashed a pc fx4500 with the rom from mac elite, worked just fine...

    (unless theve changed in the last 3 years??)
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Me too, but there were fev revs of 4500, and some don't seem to work with PPC ROM OOTB but only with Intel one. I had both but I did realize that after reading some posts on strangedogs. Luckily I've tried correct ROMs on correct cards.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #7
    The flash was successful but when I tried to put into my mac, it just outputted a grey screen with red shapes all over. I'll have another go with the one from mac elite though..

    It's a HP one if it's any help?

    Thanks!

    ----------

    Who manufactured your card?
    Cheers
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #8
    A 7800GTX 512MB would perform better than a Quadro FX4500.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9


    Yep, same issue as SD members got, and the same card.
    Someone there did notice that only versions with RAM chips on both sides were working with PPC ROMs correctly. Unfortunately I can't confirm it myself because all cards I've flashed were perfectly working after flashing and I don't remember which ones had chips on one/both sides.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #10
    I know, I've already got one! But I have no use for the FX4500 and got it for free so may as well try and flash it!

    And they can run two displays at 2560x1600, which the 7800GTX cannot.
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #11
    The 7800GTX 512MB has 2 dual link DVI which basically could drive two 30" ACD. The same as with the QFX 4500. Unless what you have is the 7800GT which only have one dual link dvi and one single link dvi.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #12
    The 7800GTX has only one dual-link DVI. See this site for verification.

    http://www.barefeats.com/mutant4.html

    ----------

    Okay, would it flash for a Mac Pro then? Also, when I try to put the dumped /saved original ROM back it doesn't flash it. I also tried downloading the file of MKVtech's repository and that didn't work either

    Thanks!
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    It should flash for MP without issues. What exactly do you mean by "it doesn't flash it"? What nvflash says? Some Nvidia cards (or rather EEPROM + card combinations) do need eraseeeprom command to be executed if flasher gives errors.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #14
    Okay, thanks!

    I dump the ROM to a separate floppy, (nvflash -b command) and then attempt to flash the original BIOS onto the card which results in an error code with lots of lines with 0's in them (cannot remember the error at the moment). This happens whether I use the ROM that I dumped and saved when first attempting the flash or if I download the BIOS on the reverse of the card of a online repository.

    I have never seen the error before and have flashed many cards, of which a lot were unsuccessful which normally at least flash back to PC so it confused me a bit when it wouldn't flash back to PC.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page