Quake 3 and performance - Anadtech

Discussion in 'Games' started by Hoef, Aug 4, 2004.

  1. Hoef macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #1
  2. Sauron's Master macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA / New York, NY
  3. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    #3
    I read that article earlier today. It' good, if you're going to be n the PC market anytime soon, but for us, it's kinda irrelevant. :confused:
     
  4. Hoef thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #4
    Yeah ... My screw up, shouldn't wake up early in the mornings. Guess I am still more a Quake fan.

    Maclarny, I do not agree .... Doesn't your mac have an advanced graphics card? This is stuff still to come in the mac world
     
  5. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    #5
    The FX 5200 Ultra is hardly an advanced graphics card. The mac platform is simply not meant for advanced gaming. This is why I built a PC. I think Doom 3 will run on very few Mac setups. I called that article irrelevant because most of the cards tested are not for the Mac.
     

Share This Page