Quake 3 cd key problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by iAmAzN, Aug 27, 2003.

  1. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #1
    i have had quake 3 every since it came out.. and i got it to run on the mac.. i get an error saying i have an invalid cd key.. and its not pirated. is there a way to fix this? I tried this on windows and again i downloaded 1.32 and even on the windows it gives me a invalid cd key error...:mad:
     
  2. K4NN4B15 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #2
    Re: Quake 3 cd key problem

    My guess is someone hacked your CD key?
     
  3. iAmAzN thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #3
    that might be kind of hard cuz i havent played it for like a year...
     
  4. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    So, why don't you use a not-so-personal CD key??
    OK, I know its not the proper thing to do, but if you have bought the original CD, and your CD key doesn't work for some (?) reason, I can't imagine ID getting angry on you using, eh... someone else's CD key...?

    But ONLY, if you really did buy the original !!!! ;)
     
  5. iAmAzN thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #5
    good idea.. cuz i think i just have to change the last letter to something else haha ..didnt think of that.. thx
     

Share This Page