Quake 3+Classic and OS X

Discussion in 'Games' started by placebo, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. placebo macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    #1
    OK here's the deal.. I have Quake 3, but it only installs on OS 9. I know about the OS X patch.. but even then I still have to install it on Classic to get to that point.

    Here's my question, is there anyway I can make the installer file itself run under max os x and not immediately go look for the Classic startup disk.. which BTW I don't have. ??
     
  2. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #2
    The thing is, it is a one time install.

    What I mean by this is that you install it in Mac OS 9... which basically unpacks everything, you burn that folder to a CD and you never need to worry about this again.

    I've been playing Quake III in Mac OS X since the Public Beta... I haven't played in Mac OS 9 since the end of 2001. More importantly, I haven't had to install Quake III again since that first install either because I backed it up onto a CD.

    Find someone you know who has Classic, a CD burner and doesn't mind you using their system for about an hour.

    Then you can do what I do... I keep that CD in the same case as my Quake III CD (the Arena case, not the "team arena" one).
     
  3. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #3
    Q3X was always too buggy to play for me. :( They never fixed the plasma/projectile crash.
     
  4. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #4
    :confused: What crashed Quake III for you?

    I actively play this game a lot (I go back and forth between Quake II, Unreal Tournament, Ghost Recon and Quake III on my systems).

    The last time I had Quake III crash on me was...
    2003-05-31 18:34:31 -0500​
    and I just installed it on a new system a few weeks ago and went through all the levels without any problems.

    What exactly was it that you were doing to crash it?
     
  5. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    You can install Quake3 without the installer very easily. Simply download the latest Quake3 OS X patch, and click install. It will make a folder called Quake3 with everything you need- except for one file. On your CD there is a file called pak0.pk3. Simply move that into the baseq3 folder inside the Quake3 folder on your hard drive and you're done. No OS 9 needed, no pains.
     
  6. quikssurfer macrumors member

    quikssurfer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Location:
    KCMO
    #6
    i play quake arena A LOT.. usually on excessive servers. let's have a match
     
  7. dskl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    #7
    Q3 Crashes

    Q3 crashes when I get hit in the face with the plasma gun. I've had this problem ever since I went to OSX. Nothing seems to help. Even upgraded to tiger today just to see if it would help. Some players never see this problem, but many do.

    I'm running a desktop G5 1.8 Ghz, 1 Gig of RAM with the radeon 9800 graphics card.

    Wish someone would come up with a solution for this, it's a problem that's been around for a long time.


     
  8. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #8
    That's exactly it! It stops me from playing my old favorite game. :(

    I'll be running around with a plasma gun, and all of a sudden the program will exit. Or worse, I'm being fired at and the last thing I see is a ball of turquoise. It must be something with the plasma projectiles. But it happens less with other object collisions as well.

    I think Instagib was ok... but it's been a long time...
     

Share This Page