Quake 3 help needed

Discussion in 'Games' started by Falleron, Jan 2, 2003.

  1. Falleron macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Ok, I bought the PC version of Quake 2+ 3 (forced to use a Pc for a while). I however, originally bought the Mac version of Quake 1. What I want to know is how can I install the PC version of Quake 3 onto my Mac?

    I have managed to get Quake 2 (PC version) to work great of my system. Need some help with Quake 3 though.

    Cheers
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    The Quake III Arena Gold package is a combination Windows/Macintosh set so you should be able to install it from CD-ROM. The older version was a separate item so you couldn't install it. The only way to use it would be to download and install the demo then, decompress and copy the files from the CD-ROM to the folder where the demo is installed.

    Good luck!
     
  3. Falleron thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    My version is the old (PC only) version. However, I have got the game working! The demo wont work, I had to get the 1.32 upgrade + use the applications from that + import the data files off the pc cdrom in order to get it to work.

    Now, the next thing I need to find out is how to turn on the multiprocessor support.
     
  4. chibianh macrumors 6502a

    chibianh

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    hmm.. maybe i should try it too.. i have a pc copy of q3 somewhere
     
  5. Falleron thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Its actually very easy to get it working.

    The multiprocessor does not do too much I dont think. My system is limited by the graphics card mostly (ATI 7500).

    Without Multiprocessor (Max Graphics)

    1) 1280*1024 = appox. 75fps
    2) 1024*768 = approx 90fps

    With Multiprocessor turned on:

    1) 1280*1024 = appox. 100fps
    2) 1024*768 = approx 130fps

    These are my rough figures (depends what going on in the game though).
     
  6. erikoismies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #7
    Could you tell how did you get that Quake 2 work?
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  8. aethier macrumors 6502a

    aethier

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #9
    all you have to do, is download quake 3 demo for os x, and get a friend with the pc version, to send you the baseq3 file, you will then have a fully functional full version, that is what i did

    aethier
     
  9. cc bcc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Location:
    nl
    #10
    If I remember correctly I (clean) installed a Quake updater, and copied the pak0.pk3 file from my pcversion Quake CD into the baseq3 folder. It works. :)
     

Share This Page