Quake 3 Help

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Falleron, Apr 18, 2002.

  1. Falleron macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Does Anybody know how to enable Multiprocessor support for Quake 3?? What command is it? I know its possible, just dont know how!

    Thanks
     
  2. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #2
    Are you running OS 9.x or OS X??? Have you checked the Planetquake website??? If you can't find it there, email id software and ask them directly. Quake 3 didn't do too well on my TiBook 500MHz when I had 512MB of RAM, maybe I will give it another try now that I have 1GB of RAM :D. I purchased the version that is BOTH Mac and peecee, so that I can choose which to play it on.
     
  3. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #3
    Quake used to run fine on my old imac 400 320 ram
    why didn't it run fine on your tibook
     
  4. Falleron thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Hi, I did have a quick look the planetquake web site but could not quickly see the command. I know its possible because I read a Macworld article that said that it was possible, but it was not enabled by default. I will keep looking for a while + e-mail them if I cant find it.

    It already runs really nicely on my Dual 1Ghz with 1 Gig of RAM!!
     
  5. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #5
    Resolution might be one reason... I like to have it as the LCD's native... I might give it a try again later. Haven't decided yet. Of course, I could always put it onto the peecee if I REALLY needed to play it. Or just wait until I can spend the $$ on a new tower.
     
  6. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #6
    I would certainly hope so.. considering the video card and such that you have in that thing. If it didn't I would be extremely surprised.
     
  7. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
  8. Falleron thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I think that the demo version is only for OS9. Its a shame.
     

Share This Page