Quake 3 on Tiger?

Discussion in 'Games' started by jeffy.dee-lux, Nov 19, 2005.

  1. jeffy.dee-lux macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    montreal
    #1
    Howdy y'all. I upgraded to Tiger from Jaguar a couple weeks back, and am now trying to get Quake 3 to run. When i first got Q3, i had to download the latest point release, but i didn't bother backing that up when i did a complete erase and install of Tiger, figuring i'd be able to find it no problem. Now i've spent like an hour trying to find a point release that'll install on my computer, but nothings working. I've downloaded it a couple times from places like fileshack, fileplanet... but every time i get it, i unstuff it, but then the installer says it can't open "Quake3-132....pkg".
    Anybody have any ideas? Anybody actually have a working point release that they could hook me up with? I really miss that game! So many of the games available for OS X are just to advanced for my computer, a 500mhz iMac. You shoulda seen what happened earlier today when i tried to run halo!
     
  2. Benjamin macrumors 6502a

    Benjamin

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  3. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #3
  4. jeffy.dee-lux thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    montreal
    #4
    thanks for the help, but both those links brought me to AltivecTest2, which is the one i've downloaded several times and hasn't worked.
     
  5. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #5
    why doesn't it work?
     
  6. jeffy.dee-lux thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    montreal
    #6
    well it gives me a .pkg file that installer tells me it can't open:

    Couldn't open "Quake3-132-AltivecTest2.pkg".

    that's all i get... any other tricks you guys know about? like some way i can go about opening this thing?
     

Share This Page