Quake 3 port for os X?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by swahilibill, Nov 2, 2002.

  1. swahilibill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch
    #1
    I was wondering if anyone has the port for Quake 3 for is X, and i cannot find it, thanks in advance
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    Version 1.32 test 5 is available now. You can find it through Version Tracker. It seems to be rather busy though.

    I've been using version 1.29 for quite a long time and it's been working pretty well considering it is a beta version. :)
     
  3. swahilibill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch
    #3
    I got it from the Apple website, but i only get this apps when i download it, how do i install it?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. irmongoose macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #4
    Do you have the original Quake 3?

    On a side note.. why don't you have iTunes 3?




    irmongoose
     
  5. swahilibill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch
    #5
    yes, i have quake 3 arena and team arena, or the quake 3 gold pack. I do have itunes 3, its just a different icon I put on there, i dont like the purple.
     
  6. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #6
    You are going to have to transfer the contents of the baseq3 folder to the one on your Hard Drive.

    Simply drag and drop the folder "missionpack" and the Quake3 app into your original Q3 folder on your Hard Drive and you should be set.

    Don't worry. If you mess up, just delete and reinstall.
     

Share This Page