Quake 4 Benches on many Macs

Discussion in 'Games' started by Dont Hurt Me, Jun 13, 2006.

  1. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #1
    http://www.barefeats.com/kak4c.htmlBarefeats have a nice set of benches that they ran on many many Macs and at different resolutions for those interested in Quake4. Interesting for sure. I thought Quake 4 was a fun shooter.
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
  3. Striderdm1 macrumors regular

    Striderdm1

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    England
    #3
    my dual g5 mac can sometimes struggle a little with doom3, but never with q4. The one thing I cannot moan about is framerate with q4!!! : )
    It's sure a good game though i do prefer d3 any day, shame that's not smp.. damn

    Strider
     
  4. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    Good.

    My Quad with 7800 GT (so, not the "modded" GTX I'm afarid), is still going very strong.

    .... like I had any doubts... :D
     
  5. slick316 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    #5
    Quake 4 plays very well on my 17" MBP with the following settings:
    1680x1050 resolution
    High Quality settings
    Shadows Off
    Anti Aliasing off
    All other settings on

    If I want shadows, I have to bump down the res to 1280x800, and it doesn't look good at all at that res, so no shadows for me :)
     
  6. batman123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    Some Place Only You Know...
    #6
    thats all well and good...but in quake 4 and especially doom3, its the shadows and other graphics that make the game soo amazing and creepy. turning these off just turns it into anotehr boring, graphicless hole. :(
     
  7. batman123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    Some Place Only You Know...
    #7
    i am a...no good with graphs...i just want to know how well quake 4 will play on a new intel macbook pro 15" 2.16Ghz with 2GB of RAM and a 256mb vidcard :confused: :confused: any ideas?
     
  8. Dont Hurt Me thread starter macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #8
    Your in, should do fine, it had 32 fps with that machine.
     

Share This Page