quake 4: how do i make it widescreen???

Discussion in 'Games' started by biohazard6969, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #1
    ok, had this problem with other game before as well. but how do i make quake 4 run in widescreen on my intel iMac? even though theres a setting for it, it won't restart in widescreen and theres no widescreen resolution option in the game either. if i choose a resolution, it will just show it as is, and won't fill the screen with it. this is annoying, whats wrong?
     
  2. biohazard6969 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
  3. alex242 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    Chile
    #3
    there's some way tweaking with the console, at least it works on Call of Duty.Don't know if will work on quake, you may try.
    I'll post it later
     
  4. biohazard6969 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #4
    yeah i figured that would be it, but i don't know how...

    answer lies with my old CoD thread

    seta r_customwidth 1680
    seta r_customheight 1050
    seta r_mode -1
    vid_restart

    all done in the console
     
  5. erkanasu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #5
    macbook pro here; when I try those console commands and it restarts, I get an error in quake 4 saying there was a problem with my display settings or somthing similar. Im using the vid drivers from bootcamp(obviously). Any tips>? thanks
     
  6. biohazard6969 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #6
    thats because the numbers corespond with your screen resolution, you need to substitute them for whatever the resolution f the macbook is
     
  7. Haoshiro macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #7
    You should be able to add these settings to a config file so you do not have to enter them in every time.

    Of course, since I haven't tried Q4 on Mac, maybe that *does* save them?
     
  8. grabberslasher macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #8
    For the MacBook and 17" iMac you do the following in console:

    seta r_customwidth 1440
    seta r_customheight 900
    seta r_mode -1
    vid_restart
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    I had the same problem, and thanks to those console commands it's working perfectly now :)

    The odd thing is that at 1440x900, the framerate's not the best. 800x500 is perfect though - I'm pretty sure it's performing better than the Doom 3 UA.
     
  10. erkanasu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #10

    ya i agree, but quake 4 is a VERY demanding game, unlike halflife 2 for example
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    I'll be sure to try it at 1440x900 again, once the SMP patch comes out :)
     
  12. nihilisticmonk macrumors 6502

    nihilisticmonk

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #12
    How do i access the console? I've tried ~ but nothing is happening.....!
     
  13. biohazard6969 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada

Share This Page