QUAKE 4 iMac Core Duo won't run

Discussion in 'Games' started by hardboiled, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. hardboiled macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    #1
    I've installed Quake 4 on my iMac G5, but every time i try and start the game up all i get it the big 'Q' screen then the game shuts its self down. It's quake 4 1.2. I have no idea what's going on. Can anyone help?
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Your thread question confuses me.

    Do you have an iMac G5 or an iMac Core Duo ? They are two different machines... :eek:
     
  3. hardboiled thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    #3

    Sorry about that, it's an intel core duo, os 10.4.8
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    No bother it helps to diagnose a problem if we know what system it's on.

    What you need to do is download the 'universal binary' version patch. Basically you can get it from here

    http://www.macgamefiles.com/detail.php?item=19123

    This will take it to 1.3 and hopefully this should sort out the problem :)

    It's a big patch / update 340mb

    Best luck
     
  5. hardboiled thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
  6. hardboiled thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    #6
    Is there a 1.4 patch out fo the mac? All i can find are the 1.4 patches for linux and windows. The 1.3 patch didn't work.
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    No 1.3 is the newest release for the mac.

    Have you tried deleting quake 4 and re-installing it ?

    or get rid of the Quake4Config.cfg file (use spotlight to search for it)

    Other than that I'm stumped. :eek:
     
  8. hardboiled thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
  9. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  10. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #10
    A little off-topic, but I'm wondering how long Quake IV is--around 12 hrs., 20 hrs., etc.?


    Also, what's the game like? I played the demo, but couldn't tell too much from it.
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    Dont know long it is, but I think the game is the same type FPS as Doom 3
     
  12. MacGuffin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #12
    Uninspired, repetitious, etc. A 12 or so hour snore.

    It's the weakest entry in a once great but now duller and duller franchise. Skip it if you have any love for Quake or Quake II.
     

Share This Page