Quake 4 widescreen

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nermal, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    Does anyone know how to get Quake 4 running in widescreen? I set the aspect ratio to wide in the options, but still only get 4:3 resolutions in the list. I know in Doom 3 you had to hold Command while starting the game, but that doesn't seem to work in Quake.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks :)

    PS. Who in their right mind sticks the CD key on the outside of the box? :eek:
     
  2. Benjamin macrumors 6502a

    Benjamin

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    I'm assuming OS X version so... stole this off of IMG...


    first one must open the console by holding alt, control, and tilde. Then type the following:
    r_mode -1
    r_customHeight (enter desired Height in pixels)
    r_customWidth (enter desired width in pixels)
    restart game

    you could also try to edit the player config file which the above is probably just modifying.

    http://www.insidemacgames.com/forum/index.php?s=&showtopic=24351&view=findpost&p=260278
    http://www.insidemacgames.com/pro/blog.php?Blog=119&BlogEntryID=521
     
  3. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  4. erkanasu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
  5. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand

Share This Page