Quake III too easy

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Beej, Jan 22, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #1
    I can beat Xearo on nightmare, perfect. Something is not right!

    I'm running v 1.28b in X, that's the latest version AFAIK.

    What's the deal?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I have the PC version but its still quite easy once you know the best tactics.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #3
    I used to play it a bit, but then I got sick of it. I used to give the computer a good run at hardcore level.

    I got a new video card and stuck it in, and decided to give Q3 a try again, and all of a sudden I can kick its ass. It just seems very strange... I know I'm not that good.

    None of the bots seem to pick up weapons very much... they like to use the chain saw thing a lot, for some reason...
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #4
    Best config:

    Once you do an Airstick for movement, a Wacom Intuos for targeting and an nVidia 3, it just aint fair anymore.

    "Oops, was that your head?"
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #5
    super easy game
    they have to make it a challenge
     

Share This Page