Quartz Extreme on 8 MB iBook!?!

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by GeeYouEye, Nov 14, 2002.

  1. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #1
    I have an iBook 500MHz, with the old 8MB ATi Rage graphics card, theoretically incompatible with Quartz Extreme. I was digging through System/Library to try and find out how Quartz Extreme works. I came across a Configurations.plist file with some impossibly long path... /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/Configuration.plist with some interesting info... It looks like the VRAM controls for QE? If I'm reading it right, then changing the <key>GLCompositorMinimumVRAM</key> and <integer>16</integer> lines to have the same first line, but make the integer 8, should enable QE on my iBook! Does anyone know if I'm right or just deluding myself? If no one knows, I'll try it out, and report back, but I'd rather not risk my system if I know it won't work. Thanks!
     
  2. Over Achiever macrumors 68000

    Over Achiever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Toledo, OH, formerly Twin Cities, MN
    #2
    It might work...but I don't think your video card can handle the load. Sure, you can trick it to utilize QE, but it may not work right. Change at your own risk :)
     
  3. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #3
    Hmm... OTOH, Apple originally said it would take 32 MB of VRAM to use QE. Then they changed it. But you do have a valid point, and that's why I asked the question.
     
  4. Edge100 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Location:
    Where am I???
    #4
    I think you're going to have to try it out...but I'd be very interested to hear the results!

     
  5. Jimong5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    #5
    QE also requires a RADEON. the latest G3 iMacs cant use QE even though having 16MB VRAM due to their RAGE chip.
     
  6. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
    #6
    I tried it...

    I have a G3 PowerBook (Firewire). I edited the file that you mentioned and rebooted. Everything seems to be fine but I don't know how to check if QE is enabled or not. Does anyone know how I can check?
     
  7. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #7
    Re: I tried it...

    There's a utility out there somewhere called "QECheck" or something like that. I'd check versiontracker.com.

    Well, now that I know it won't destroy the computer, I'll try it, and see how well it works.
     
  8. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
  9. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
    #9
    Doesn't work

    I just ran the utility and it said that "This display is not accelerated". Sigh:( Oh well. At least I'll get to try out my brother in law's GHz TiBook when it arrives:D
     
  10. Jimong5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    #10
    an Appless way to see if its on is to turn on motion desktop option. a QE comp will fade the pictures, while a nonaccelerated one will abruptly change in a jerky motion.
     
  11. sprocklingcat macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    KS
    #11
    easiest QE indicator

    is the drop shadow underneath the mouse.

    also if the desktop image is set to switch it will fade vs. just switching with just quartz
     
  12. GeeYouEye thread starter macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #12
    Apple System Profiler Question

    Okay then, since that didn't work, can someone who does have a QE accelerated comp post any and all info from the ASP regarding displays? I've not given up hope yet. :) Thanks.
     

Share This Page