Question about Airport Cards

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Fishy1500, Nov 6, 2002.

  1. Fishy1500 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    #1
    Hi everyone, with all the hype about the new powerbooks and ibooks, i'm sure u won't bother looking at this thread but any help would be deeply appreciated.

    Anyways, I just got my first mac right now in the mail (powermac dp1ghz)!!! But yeah, I was wondering how good airport cards are and if they work just fine with like a linksys wireless router (as long as its 802.11b). Are there any known problems with airport cards as far as signal strength? Will it work well through walls (my wireless basestation is in another room). Anyways, thanks in advance! I can't wait to go home and try my new mac

    -Fishy1500
     
  2. yzeater macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    #2
    I'm in the exact same boat, except I'm getting a PB Ti, and I have an SMC router
     
  3. vollspacken macrumors 65816

    vollspacken

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Location:
    Boogie-Down Berlintown
    #3
    Re: Question about Airport Cards

    good question...
    I just ordered the "faster" TiBook that comes with the airport card built-in... :D

    Damn, I sold my iMacDV400... I could have used it as my base-station:(

    praise Apple!!!:D :D :D :D :D
     
  4. Chad4Mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    You should be just fine.

    I have a Linksys Wireless 4-port and it works seamlessly with my Airport card in my TiBook (although the rage on the Tibook is greatly reduced because the Ti metal). However, you shoud have no problem jumping through a wall or two with the Linksys router and your PowerMac. Matter of fact, I have Range throughout my entire house, and if it weren't for the bad reception on the TiBook, I could Browse the net in my Garage!

    And Goddamit, I am so happy for you and your Mac purchase!

    Have a great time!

    Chad4Mac
     
  5. metrolotus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    #5
    airport

    im using an ibook with an smc wireless router the thing to remember is if you use 64bit encryption you need to put a $ in front of the log on code.

    ex..

    $b1w3llhw

    goodluck
     
  6. Fishy1500 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    #6
    Cool, thanks a lot guys :D i think it'll be worth my while to go get an airport card and just try it out. Seems like it should work just fine. Thanks again!

    -Fishy1500


    btw those new powerbook specs are pretty fantastic huh? :D
     
  7. cubist macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Location:
    Muncie, Indiana
    #7
    I've used my iBook with Airport in the back yard...

    ... and the airport hub is upstairs - and I have metal studs in my house. It works perfectly. I can access the web, other computers, and print on appletalk printers. Like most things Apple does, smooth as silk.
     
  8. gopher macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #8
  9. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #9
    Airport Base Station

    I know this may be sacreligious to ask, but are there any other wifi routers or WAP's that have a built in 56k modem, I want one that fucntions like the apple if possilbe and i'm wondering if anyother brands produces a similar model.
     
  10. Over Achiever macrumors 68000

    Over Achiever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Toledo, OH, formerly Twin Cities, MN
    #10
    I heard them saying something about attaching an external antenna. Is this possible?

    I'm buying the tote n' tilt handle, and it'd be nice to have an antenna wired to it discreetly...that way I can get good reception in three directions, including in front of me ;)
     
  11. Fishy1500 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    #11
    Hey cool, I just got the airport card, plugged it in, had a few headaches in trying to get it to connect to the internet, but it finally works, great signal strength too :)

    So it really does work fine with other brands of wireless base stations (mine was a linksys).

    Odd thing was, even after I was able to connected to the router and get a good signal strength, i couldn't get a real internet connection to browse any websites. I tried rebooting, power cycling my dsl modem and router, still doesn't work. But then there was a power outage for like 2 minutes, and it worked afterwards... weird huh? oh well :D
     
  12. yzeater macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    #12
    Same here! Mine works perfectly. I told it to find the network with the most signal strength, and it connected (on a Powerbook) with more signal than our Cisco card in our other laptop.
     

Share This Page