Question about new G5

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Nejja Halcyon, Nov 23, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    #1
    Hi,

    Our families new G5 just came yesterday...one month late. Anyways, it was custom built, with 2 big HDs in, 1 with Panther installed, the other Mac formatted, but blank.

    The question is: Do I need to install Panther on the second drive to use it as a scratch disk for iMovie and FCP? It didn't seem to want to let me select the 'Untitled HD' in FCP.

    Thanks

    Nejja Halcyon
     
  2. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    I can't speak for FCP, since I don't own it, but iMovie will write to a disk without Panther (or any OS) installed on it. I'm amazed that you had issues with FCP - although I'd expect you to not be able to install it on a non-boot disk, I'd think you could use any disk as scratch space.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #3
    make a folder in the hard Drive. Then under System in FCP set that folder as scratch disc. That should work.

    Also run Software update; get the newest version... i think the newest is 4.5. It might help solve the problem. :cool:
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    #4
    I always run Software Update. So that's not the problem. I think iMovie will work with the HD, and I'll test w/ FCP.

    Thanks for your help

    Nejja Hlacyon
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    #5
    Well, our 300 gig FW drive is full....Can anyone answer my original question, because neither iMovie or FCP will let me save on the second internal HD.

    Nejja Halcyon
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #6
    I have my 2 drives set up as a RAID 0 volume, so the OS looks at it as one logical drive. You get better disk performance this way. You may want to give it a try. The RAID software in built into the OS, btw.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    London UK
    #7
    What happens in FCP when you go to System Settings > Scratch Discs and press the Set button? Are you saying that your second hard drive doesn't show up here?
     

Share This Page