Question about ram, G4/G5

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by nospleen, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I have a dual 1.25 that I use PC 2700 DDR in. This ram will work in the G5 1.6, right? (I know it has to be in pairs) Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    #2
    Yes that should work. tho it does not need to be in pairs.
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    erm, yeah it has to be in pairs.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    So it WILL work and it DOES have to be in pairs, right.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #5
    yea, it'll work but a dp 1.42ghz g4 is faster (in most cases) than a 1.6 g5. sooo...if i were you i'd save up 300 more bucks and get the 1.8 or even the dp2. otherwise you'll notice a decline in performance.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    nospleen

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I am going with the G5 because they are so quiet. I am hoping that panther speeds things up a bit. In the latest macworld the 1.6 held up nicely against the dual 1.42. If it is on par and quiet, than that is cool with me. Plus my pops has a dual, so I can always go over to his house if need be. (or swap em and hope he does not notice!) :)
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    #7
    strange I havent had to do pairs since EDO.
     
  8. macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #8
    G5 needs it in matched pairs, but yeah, otherwise 2700 should be fine in the 1.6. And it may be faster than a dual 1.25. Load it up full of RAM, and it definitely won't be slower. ;)
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #9
    True, but you are also opening your door to the next level of software made for a 64 bit chip with a G5
     
  10. macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    Yep, they have to.. but why?
    I can understand why the Dual G5 wants RAM in pairs, but not why the Single.
     

Share This Page