Question about RAM

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by MacAztec, Mar 17, 2002.

  1. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #1
    I am going to buy a 512MB RAM chip for my G4 500 AGP. I think it uses PC 100 RAM, but wont PC 133 RAM work in it? I am buying it from best buy for 100 dollars...it is the cheapest place to get RAM.
     
  2. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #2
    PC 133 will work in a machine that uses PC 100, it just won't run at full speed - it slows down to PC 100 speed.
     
  3. MacAztec thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #3
    HELP!

    I bought my 512MB PC 133 RAM. I put it into my G4 500 AGP, and now the Monitor wont start, nor the computer!

    I take the RAM out, and the computer works? Do macs not work with this RAM?
     
  4. germanknee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    #4
    best buy does not sell ram for the macintosh. that's your problem. Also, buy pc100 because it's cheaper and that's what your machine uses.

    beej:

    i'm not sure that your reasoning is correct, although it sounds good. i think a faster bus can handle slower ram, but a slower bus can't handle faster ram.
     
  5. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #5
    My G4 400 pumped full of PC 133 doesn't seem to know that...
     
  6. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #6
    667 tibooks use pc133 ram...right? so wheres the cheapes to buy one right now?
     
  7. MacAztec thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #7
    Go to macsurfer.com
    They have Memory-To-Go great prices!
     
  8. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #8
    370 bucks for 1gig... have you seen it any lower? thanks.
     
  9. MacAztec thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
  10. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #10
    RAM can be a huge variable in any system, PC or Mac.

    It has been my experience that if you're buying new RAM, take the time to get it from a reputiable vendor (Crucial is one - RamJet is another). ...and just get the type your machine was meant to take. If it's PC100, get PC100.

    But, if you've got RAM laying around and you're the tinkering type, it never hurts to try to boost your memory. If it works, it works. Just remember that bad RAM (or RAM that isn't made for your box) can come with consequences ranging from minute to horrible.
     
  11. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
    #11
    Sorry, you got that backwards. A 133 bus with 66 ram in it will cause a bottleneck. DO NOT do this! But a 66 bus with 133 ram will do just fine, you'll just never get the full 133 out of the RAM. It can only run as fast as the system bus.
     
  12. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #12
    Beej is correct. The bus dictates the speed the RAM runs at. If you're on a 100 MHz bus, the RAM will run at 100, hence PC-100 is recommended. PC-133 runs fine in 100MHz systems.
    PC-100 will not run in a 133 MHZ system. This becomes crucial for people who are trying to overclock their systems. People who won't/can't change their clock multiplier will increase their front side bus for more speed. If you have crappy/slow RAM you won't get far. This is why people recommend CL2 RAM for better performance, and why people sell PC-150 RAM to overclockers who will be pushing their FSBs past 133.
    Make sense?
     
  13. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #13
    Sure does. :D
     
  14. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #14
    512 megs of PC 133 running in my dual 500 G4 (100 mhz bus) in conjunction with another stick of 512 PC100 no problems here
     
  15. jaykk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #15
  16. MacAztec thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #16
    Choose

    Hmmm...I dont know the difference between the two.
     
  17. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #17
    Re: Low Profile vs High profile

    Low profile refers to the size of the SO-DIMM. High profile chips won't fit in certain slots, but low profile will fit in any slot. So when it doubt, go with low profile, the price should be identical. [Ed. I checked, and "top slot only" (aka high profile) chips are lightly cheaper. I found a top slot 512 chip for $175, and a low profile for $188 from Coast to Coast Memory. They seem to be OK at resellerratings.com.]

    Mac_User, where'd you go? ;) Go Aztecs!
     
  18. germanknee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    #18
    yes, i understood that slower ram in a faster bus creates a bottleneck. i just didn't relize that one could put faster ram on a slower bus. that's excellent. thank you (all) for the correction.
     
  19. mymemory macrumors 68020

    mymemory

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Location:
    Miami
    #19
    Re: Low Profile vs High profile

    I understud that hi-profile is Apple certify memory that fill Apple standards. Low profile may not meet the standards it can give some troubles when you upgrade the sys rom of your machine. I know that for a recently experience.

    About two weeks ago I went to a friend of mine that has an Apple store. He asked me to brought my Pismo for an experiment. He had one low profile memory that didn't work with his pismo but later on it works with mine.

    He had a 512MB ram that really was 2 256MB chips soldered togather very tight. What happen, I had sys 9 only and my rom was the old one, my friend had OSX that uses a new rom that sure reconizes more aspects of the memory (I'm sure to guaranted stability). So that is what I know about that and from 2 different sources.
     
  20. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #20
    Re: Re: Low Profile vs High profile

    Sorry dude, you're way off. Read my post above about low vs. high profile RAM.
    Too bad about your friend...:(
     
  21. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #21
    Come to think of it, I'm pretty sure the RAM that came with my old G4 (100 MHz bus) actually came from Apple with PC 133 in it.

    I think. Can anyone tell me if I'm crazy?
     
  22. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #22
    It's possible. They're mixing PC-133 and PC-100 in the new iMacs direct from Apple.
     

Share This Page