Question about the Dell 2005FPW.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacFan25863, Dec 25, 2005.

  1. MacFan25863 macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    #1
    Hi all,
    I just got a 2005FPW today (yes!), however, one thing I noticed is that I can only switch between either VGA and DVI or S-Video and RCA. The only way to go from, say, DVI to S-Video is to enable Picture in picture, switch the screens, and then go to S-Video, and the same in reverse. Anyone know a way to just press the "input" switch to go through ALL the inputs?
     
  2. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    I also have the 2005FPW and I can switch through them just fine. Check your on-screen options and make sure you have everything setup correctly.
     
  3. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    Same here. It goes 1-VGA, 2-DVI, 3-S-Video, and 4-Composite.
     
  4. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    Yup, exactly right.
     
  5. MacFan25863 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    #5
    I can't find anything wrong in the screen settings....Dell won't talk to me unless I have a service tag or something...anyone know where it would be? (its not on the back-I already checked)
     
  6. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    Just make sure that PIP and PBP are set to OFF in the PIP/PBP menu. Then you should be able to cycle through all 4 inputs by using the left-most (out of 6) button.
     
  7. MacFan25863 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    #7
    In the PIP settings menu, mode is set to "off", but I can't go through all four...
     
  8. MacFan25863 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    #8
    So I just talked to Dell support, and, according to them,

    So now Dell is lying to me? This is stupid...
     
  9. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    Perhaps they changed the firmware, or changed the supplier. sorry to hear that, because that would really reduce the functionality.
     
  10. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #10
    Don't they have a no questions asked return policy? It would be an inconvenience, but if you really wanted to, you could return it and get a new monitor.
     

Share This Page