Question about the Logitech MX1000 mouse...

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by ravenvii, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #1
    I'm looking to buy the MX1000, but I like to use my extra buttons as expose buttons, and don't like to install third party drivers for my mice. I'm wondering, does the MX1000 work in OS X without drivers?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    You need some sort of drivers for anything beyond 2 buttons and the scroll wheel. I've got the Logitech drivers on my PowerBook and there are I've not encountered any problems with them.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #3
    My current Microsoft Intellimouse Optical mouse's three extra buttons work fine without drivers. I use them for expose. I know a wired mouse (such as the MX500/510) and Bluetooth mice (such as the MX900) work fine without drivers. But I want to know if the RF wireless mice (MX700/MX1000) work fine without drivers? The USB receiver/charger doesn't need drivers? Just automatically be seen as a normal ole' USB mouse to the OS?
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    What have you got against installing the proper drivers? :confused:
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #5
    Because I don't need them. The two buttons and the wheel work just fine, and the other buttons are used for expose. Why waste my time with a driver?

    Come on, stop wasting my time. just answer the question. Does it or does it not need drivers?
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #6
    MX1000 laser mouse with PB 15'

    I have MX1000 Laser Mouse for my Al PB. It works without installing drivers from the CD it came with. But, you cannot use the additional features such as "back," "forwarder," and other buttons. I can only use clicking and scroll buttons/wheels.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #7
    I just decided to give Logistic Control Center a shot and installed it on my Al PB. Now I am able to use its various features. The CD came with the uninstall option (which is good, in case I need to unintall in the future).

    I just bought Microsoft Wireless IntelliMouse Explore 2.0 and installed th driver/features from the CD it came with it on my other PB (Ti PB). So far, it is working good.

    Hope the both mice will performe without negatively interfering this beloved OS X 10.3.7.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #8
    FINALLY (though I wasn't holding my breath) for the answer! That's what I wanted to know. Thanks!
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    #9
    wow, you come here ASKING a question.. on a board that is not going to cater to your every desire... and you basically demand that someone gives you the answer... :rolleyes: genius i tell you.. genius.. if you wanted it answered why not just call logitech and ask them? it is their product after all.. odd how no one ever thinks of this kind of thing
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #10
    Agreed. Raven is by far the most impolite person I've ever come across on this board. He asks a question, demands an answer then acts as though he did us the favour. Time to grow up, pal.
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #11
    MX 1000 for OS X 10.3.8

    I am happy to report MX 1000 with Logitech Control Center is working well for a newly updated Al PB running 10.3.8. I was surfing the forum and found some scary stories of Norton Anti Virus program (at that time, I stayed at 10.3.7 as I heard some negative issues with 10.3.8 update), I could not help myself pullng out the restore CD and do a erase & install on my Al PB and completed the combo update to 10.3.8 followed by the repair permission.
     

Share This Page