question about upgrading RAM for Mac's...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by proverbs, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. proverbs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #1
    i was planning to get some more ram for my Powerbook 1.67 and Cube. if i were to buy ram, do i have to purchase it in pairs? like if i wanted 512mb's, do i have to buy 2 x 256mb chips?
    in my pb, i have 512mb and wanted to upgrade another gig - so i just going to buy a 1 gig stick since i only have 2 slots. and for my cube, i have 3 slots, 2 x 64mb and 1 x 128mb - so i was planning on taking out a 64mb and replacing it with a 256mb.

    sorry for the retarded question.
     
  2. proverbs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
  3. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #3
    I don't get it -- What do you mean purchase in pairs? Why would you have to purchase ram chips in pairs?
     
  4. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #4
    Duff-Man says...in the Powermac G5's you must purchase in pairs and install in the appropriate banks. The Pmac G5 is the only computer in Apple's *current* lineup that has this requirement (it has been the case in some older mid-90's models as well).

    So, to the original poster, for what you have, pairs is nothing to worry or think about.

    And also, please be a little more patient when waiting for a response...oh yeah!
     
  5. proverbs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005

Share This Page