question for firefox users..about tabs

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by abhishekit, Apr 8, 2004.

  1. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #1
    HI
    i downloaded firefox just now...now i m not able to open a new tab by clicking middle mouse button..as with safari...
    How do i do that?
    thanks
     
  2. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #2
    You can right-click and select "open in new tab" or "open in new window".

    I believe there's a preference that'll define the behavior you want, where a middle-click opens in new tab by default.
     
  3. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #3
    ive gotta q too

    ok i use FireFox .8 and when i try to open a new tab (windows) (ctrl+t) nothing happens! i just want a blank tab. i have to go to file>new tab. why is this? is this a bug?
     
  4. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #4
    one more question

    i know all mozilla browsers use gecko. was safari based off of firefox? they look so similar! is safari a gecko browser? :confused:
     
  5. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #5
    cmd+t opens a new blank tab...
    and safari is not gecko based..its KHTML based...

    cheers..

    p.s. still dont know how to use middle mouse btn to open new tab... :eek:
     
  6. Nny macrumors regular

    Nny

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    #6
    NO NO NO. Safari is based on Konqueror... which is KDE's browser (that's a Linux GUI). They don't look at all alike to me.
     
  7. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    The engine in Konqueror is called KHTML. The version of KHTML that Apple built into MacOS X is called WebCORE. With version 4.5, OmniWeb switched its browser engine to WebCORE.
     
  8. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #8
    Not related to the topic at all, but how do I use my middle scroll-wheel button to open a new tab in Mozilla Firebird. It works on Mozilla on my PC machine, and on Safari as well. No luck in Mozilla Firebird on my PB. :confused:
     
  9. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #9
    I think this may be broken in current builds. I just used "about:config" to look at all my settings, and the value browser.tabs.opentabfor.middleclick is set to true. So it should be working for me, but isn't.

    BTW typing about:config in the address bar (where URLs normally go) lets you see everything that can be changed in Firefox; perhaps in Mozilla too, I don't know. It gives you access to a lot of options that aren't accessible through the preferences/options window.
     
  10. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #10
    thats is just the topic.... :D :D
     
  11. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #11

    i thot that they did. someone post a safari screen shot and ill post this firefox one and you can see y i think so. (i dont have my PB with me) thanks for the info on safari not being based on gecko. i still think they look similar (ff and safari)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #12
    Oh, I see what you're saying. How they look, though, has nothing to do with the core technologies underneath.

    Firefox looks like Safari because the Firefox developers came up with a default theme that is as "Mac-like" as possible. You can get other themes, though, that make it look completely different. Older versions of Firefox didn't fit in with the Mac look nearly as well.
     
  13. amnesiac1984 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Location:
    Europe
    #13
    here you go

    notice how the text differs quite dramatically, this is true for both platforms in firefox IIRC.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #14
    Does FireFox allow you to force all new windows into tabs, or something like this? I really love tabbed browsing, and I like how Safari does a pretty good job of stopping pop-up spam, but I'd like it if all legitimate attempts to open something in a new window, like off-site links on many sites, were diverted to new tabs. If it was really inventive, it would natch this for requests that call out small windows (for requesters)....

    Or am I dreaming? :)
     
  15. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #15
    yes it allows that...actually with some plugins (you have to download plugins for getting specific features) you can rearrange the tabs, even change tabs with middle mouse button..
    the only reason, i m using safari more ..even aftr downloading firefox 3 days back...is that i couldnt find a way to open external links in tabs by the third btn of the mouse..yah...i m too lazy to press option and mouse...

    cheers
     
  16. spookykids macrumors member

    spookykids

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
  17. Nny macrumors regular

    Nny

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    #17
    Works for me. Get the latest nightly. Seems to be working again as of yesterday's build. Though I noticed it now says it's Firebird again instead of Firefox in the "File" menu. Oh well...

    Been playing with Omniweb beta lately. Pretty neat. Kind of need a widescreen monitor to enjoy it though.
     

Share This Page