Quick Help with RAM please - very easy question :)

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by SteveC, Nov 1, 2004.

  1. SteveC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I am looking to upgrade the RAM on an iMac (slot-loading) G3/600 to 1 GB. I know I'll need two 512 MB sticks.

    I believe the RAM needs to be SDRAM, PC100 or 133, and 168-pin.

    Does anyone out there know if that's the correct RAM for that machine?

    And is this RAM what it needs?

    http://www.macconnection.com/ProductDetail?sku=5246894
     
  2. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #3
  3. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #4
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #5
    133 *should* clock down, but I woudl stick with 100 if possible.
     
  5. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #6
    Thanks. If I go with the 133 on the crucial site, I could save $80 on the two sticks. The 100 costs more.

    Anyone else have some advice/knowledge/input on whether 133 will work? :)
     
  6. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #7
    It should work... the 133 will just run at 100. Near as I know you can do that with any ram, like DDR400 can be used in a computer that only supports up to DDR333.
     
  7. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
  8. scem0 macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
    #9
    My only input is that maybe you shouldn't upgrade such an old machine.

    I suppose it's not that old, but it's pretty old to be putting 1 GB of RAM in. However, I don't know you situation, so I'm sure you have a good reason to upgrade it. :)

    scem0
     
  9. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #10
    I definitely understand that suggestion. I won't be upgrading it for myself. I have a G4. The iMac G3 is a friend's machine and they don't want to spend the extra $ to buy a new system right now.

    I said the same thing you did. :)
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    Quick Help with RAM please - very easy question :)

    PC100 or PC133 is only 1/2 of the equation.

    The iMac G3 requires a 16-chip 512 Mb module. Many "generic" PC133 are 8-chip 'cause it's cheaper to make them that way.

    So when we say a PC133 should clock down to PC100, that is true, as long as you make sure the chip is a 16-chip build.

    In Canada, we recommend you call us :)-) , in the USA, try http://www.datamem.com/viewcat.asp?C=1080 -- US$89

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  11. SpaceMagic macrumors 68000

    SpaceMagic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    #12
    CanadaRAM :p plugging their brand! Well crucial always gets the right ram... it's specified for it. I've bought apple ram on it and its actually come from a part of the warehouse specifically designed for the apple ram. (I mean, the RAM has been put aside for Apple computer use.. as the ram had a sticker on it "Apple PowerMac G5" etc. When really the ram is identical to the ones they sell for some PCs.

    So get crucial because they also have excellent returns policy
     
  12. SteveC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    #13
    Thanks! I appreciate all the responses. You've all been a huge help. I love this forum. :)
     
  13. Gambuchi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Location:
    Oregon
    #14
    check OWC (old world computing) there you will find the answers to not only the correct type and size of memory, but also some of the best prices and warranty on the planet... I bought a 1 gig stick for my powerbook from them and it is absolutely fine.
     

Share This Page