Quick photoshop question...

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by OutThere, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Every time I launch Photoshop CS1 on my computer, it tries to connect to another computer on our network, for no apparent reason. Clicking cancel doesn't seem to cause a problem. Has this happened to anyone in the past? Any way to stop it? It gets on my nerves...
     
  2. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Maybe it's checking for licensing violations (another copy running on your LAN with the same license). If so, it's designed to do that.

    If you are curious, you could use a program like Little Snitch to see what machines it is actually contacting and on which ports.
     
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #3
    It could be trying for updates...or what Q said.
     
  4. OutThere thread starter macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    I wasn't really clear...it brings up the AFP (apple file transfer protocol) dialog....a log in window to connect and mount the other computer's hard drive.

    It's the same dialog I get if I were to press Apple+K and type in "afp://the-other-computer.local".

    It doesn't really bother me...but it is a mystery. :D
     
  5. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #5
    It doesn't have that drive set as a scratch disk by any chance?

    Photoshop>Preferences>Plug-ins & Scratch Disks
     
  6. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #6
    This would be my initial reaction.

    Hold in option+command when starting photoshop up and see what is what.


    [​IMG]
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    THe serial number checking otta be invisible, it doesn't rely on AFP.
     
  8. supremedesigner macrumors 6502a

    supremedesigner

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Gainesville, Fl
    #8
    Or you can even unplug the enternet cord from the back of your mac and once it's done loading photoshop, you can plug back in. It's strange but worked that way. :)
     
  9. OutThere thread starter macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    [​IMG]

    Scratch disks are all clear...first thing I checked. It's the only computer running it on the network, so no trouble there.

    Bah. Whatever. I'm off to reinstall it. Only takes a minute anyway. Thanks for the suggestions guys. :)
     
  10. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #10
    Let us know if it works :)

    Also...... haggis :confused: :D
     
  11. OutThere thread starter macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    Yes...that is where I store my 50,000 odd pictures of various haggis dishes, chefs, preparations and recipes. ;) :p


    In reality I just like the word haggis. :-D
     

Share This Page