quicktime and layers

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by thomasseest, Apr 22, 2006.

  1. thomasseest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    #1
    we use GoLive and we have a problem adding layers on top of a looping quicktime film. the layers contain a logo and some interactive elements, menus, arrows etc.

    we have placed the elements in layers and though we place them on top of the film, they appear behind the film (invisible)

    www.dandruff.dk/thomas/edison1/outside.html

    I hope someone have a clue to what we can do. The work is on display at Glasgow International next week. The video is in Egoburger.com issue #2.

    hoping for miracles

    Cheers, Thomas Seest
     
  2. OttawaGuy macrumors 6502a

    OttawaGuy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    #2
    I downloaded the video.
    When I open it in QT pro I find no evidence of any layers except the movie video.
    Are you sure they were saved/uploaded?

    The layer order can be adjusted in QT pro
    movie properties-visual settings-layers
    Smaller numbers are further forward.
     
  3. The Past macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    #3
    I fixed your code. Now QT is the back layer...

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <title>BALANCE</title>
    <style type="text/css" media="screen"><!--
    #layer2 { height: 600px; width: 905px; left: 50px; top: 80px; position: absolute; visibility: visible; }
    #layer1 { height: 280px; width: 182px; left: 240px; top: 40px; position: absolute; visibility: visible; }
    --></style>


    <body leftmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" topmargin="0">
    <table width="180" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="left">
    <tr>
    <td>

    </td>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <div id="layer2">
    <object classid="clsid:02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B" codebase="http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab" height="600" width="905">
    <param name="kioskmode" value="true" />
    <param name="scale" value="3" />
    <param name="cache" value="true" />
    <param name="loop" value="true" />
    <param name="src" value="../edison1.data/tseestfilm/udefra.mov" />
    <param name="autoplay" value="true" />
    <param name="controller" value="false" />
    <embed height="600" pluginspage="http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/" src="../edison1.data/tseestfilm/udefra.mov" type="video/quicktime" width="905" controller="false" autoplay="true" loop="true" cache="true" scale="3" kioskmode="true"="bottum"></embed>
    </object></div>
    <div id="layer1">
    <img src="../edison1.data/alteregoburgerlogo3.gif" alt="" height="280" width="182" border="0" /></div>
    <p></p>
    </body>

    </html>
     
  4. The Past macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    #4
    You had some table in there, I did not know its purpose, so I left it in there. But a really easy way to do this (if my code above does not work for you because of what you are doing with the table) is to add a layout grid first and then assemble your QT and menu as layers on that grid. Always worked for me. Let me know if you need help with that.
     
  5. thomasseest thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    #5
    we dont need the table, but I still cant get the browser to display the layers correct. I didnt get the grid version to work either. did it work on your browser?
     

Share This Page