Quicktime plugin in Safari won't work...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by asherman13, Jul 7, 2006.

  1. asherman13 macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #1
    ...anybody know why?

    I'm on a 1.83Ghz MacBook Pro with all the latest software.

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Could be a corrupt preference file. Search for a file named com.apple.quicktime.plugin.preferences.plist in the Preferences folder, drag it to the Trash and reboot. :)
     
  3. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #3
    I'll give it a shot tonight.
     
  4. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #4
    It didn't work....any other reasons why this isn't working? :confused:
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    You are sure the plug-in is located in the correct place? (i.e. /Library/Internet Plug-ins/QuickTime Plugin.plugin and /Library/Internet Plug-ins/QuickTime Plugin.webplugin)
     
  6. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #6
    Yes, they're both there....should I do anything with them?
     
  7. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    Have you tried another browser? Does the plug-in work then?

    Could be that only Safari has the problem. If so, maybe "Reset Safari..." could help.
     
  8. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #8
    Nope, I reset Safari and it didn't work. :confused:

    Firefox is updating now, so I'll have results from that in a few.

    EDIT After the update, Firefox wouldn't even launch, so I'm redownloading it. I'll post when I have results from Firefox.
     
  9. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #9
    For any reason did the 'Enable Plug-Ins' check box become unchecked?
    It is located at: Preferences>Security

    I had the same problem as you once.
     
  10. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    ok...

    Trying to figure out both ways what it could be....

    If Firefox's QTplug-in does work, then maybe deleting Safari's prefs can help.
    If Firefox's QTplug-in does not work, then we could try some QuickTime prefs...
     
  11. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #11
    It's checked, so that's not the problem.

    Now Firefox WON'T RUN!!!! :mad: :mad: :mad:

    This is seriously pissing me off.

    Those both sound interesting. I need to go help my dad with his website, so I'll be back in a while.

    Thanks for the help so far; hopefully we'll get this fixed soon. :(
     
  12. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    Looks like you have more issues....

    Tried the standard "maintenance"?

    - Disk Permissions repair (Disk Utility)
    - fsck -fy (Single User mode)
     
  13. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #13
    Grrrrr....

    My battery's running low, and I won't be able to charge for about a half hour. At that point in time I'll repair permissions; I never felt too comfortable about the concept of fsck. Can somebody tell me what -fy does? I mean, couldn't I just repair the disk through Disk Utility?

    BTW, I have Windows XP on my MacBook Pro via Boot Camp; hopefully that isn't a cause of the problem. I haven't booted Windows for about a week.
     
  14. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #14

    Fair enough. You can boot from the restore (OSX) discs and use the bundled Disk Utility to repair your drive.

    As for Boot Camp, well it's still in relatively early stages of development so it can't be trusted too far. However, I doubt it's causing this grief for you. :)
     
  15. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #15
    -fy means:
    f=forced (as your HD is journaled, fsck doesn't "want" to run. Now you force it to)
    y=yes (answers yes to all the "do you want to repair..." questions)

    Booting from a 10.4 DVD and using Disk Utility does the same thing.

    BTW, I also have Windows XP running on my MacBook Pro (1.83 Core Duo) via Boot Camp, also have Parallels installed, and have no problems.
     
  16. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
  17. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #17
    Have you tried making a new user account and seeing whether the problem carries through? :)
     
  18. Sharewaredemon macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #18
    What happens when you try to watch a quicktime video?

    Do you get a black screen that says "(no picture)"?

    If you do, it is a VLC plugin that is trying to handle quicktime videos in Safari.

    I think the plugin in question is in your User library under Internet Plug-ins.
     
  19. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #19
    No, I haven't tried that. I'll give it a shot tonight. :)
     

Share This Page