Quicktime pro with new mac?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by woodsie, May 6, 2005.

  1. woodsie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    #1
    i just bought a new powermac and was wondering why quicktime pro isn't included?...or is that an extra feature one has to buy? :confused:
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. woodsie thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    #3
    gee, you'd think they'd throw that in with all the money i just spent.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4

    Yeah, agreed, it's really not good enough. :(
     
  5. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #5
    yeah you have to pay for it, although it should be included with the pro level of macs....one can only dream though, maybe one day apple will be generous enough
     

Share This Page