Quicktime.. why, why!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by EvilDoc, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. EvilDoc macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #1
    OK, i havent installed anything new on my computer but when ever i try and open a movie in finder ( avi's, mpegs, wmv ) quicktime just loads a white box. Almost like a shadow of the quicktime window. I have tried to restart and repaired permissions with no luck. Any one have any idea why quick time is being dumb?

    Thanks in advance
    Evil
     
  2. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Quicktime doesnt play avi, wmv, and some mpg flavors natively. You can download the free flipformac codec to play wmv. The free VLC player will play avi's and almost anything else that quicktime will not play.
     
  3. EvilDoc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #4
    i have flip for mac and when working correctly it plaus them fine.

    I [=\ 89799=
    `
     
  4. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #5
    *does the AVI is just a container dance*

    QuickTime supports the container, just not the codecs usually used within. The solution: get the DivX, XviD, 3ivX, AC3, MS MPEG components for QuickTime, there's also an Ogg (whoops, that's a container too! I mean Vorbis) container. Add in Flip4Mac, and the only containers not supported are Matroska and OGM.
     
  5. theBB macrumors 68020

    theBB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    #6
    I think Perian includes all those, so it is a one-stop shop for all your Quicktime codec needs. Well, except for flip4mac...
     
  6. EvilDoc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #7
    ok maybe i should explain better.. its not like quicktime comes up and there is no picture.. when i try and open a movie quicktime comes up but the ENTIRE quicktime window is white. Like a shadow of were quicktime should be.

    example:

    [​IMG]


    See that white box in the top right corner? thats quicktime.. or where quicktime should be
     
  7. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Okay, I'll politely ignore the nonsense suggestions to install more codecs... :rolleyes:

    Can you try deleting the following plist files?

    com.apple.quicktimeplayer.plist
    com.apple.quicktime.plugin.plist

    You can spotlight them.
     
  9. EvilDoc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #10
    ok did that, now it seems the problem isnt localized to quicktime, other programs are doing it now.. Disk utilty and Onxy both are doing it.
    Onyx did give me a strange error: The variable panelViews is not defined. (-2753)
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    :(

    My guess is that some sort of cache file is corrupted. You might try getting Onyx or something of the like and using it to get rid of caches (I'm not sure if it's safe to trash the entire ~/library/caches folder).
     
  11. Yuvi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    #12
    My guess is that ShapeShifter (or whatever you're using to change the appearance of the Finder, is there even another thing?) is interfering. Try reinstalling/disabling it.
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    Oh, I didn't even pay attention to that in the screenshots. Yes, that's an excellent point.
     
  13. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #14
    I have Flip4Mac, Perian and the A52 codec, and I have never encountered anything unplayable in Quicktime.

    Does it make a difference that I have QT Pro? (Yes, it's weel worth the $30);)
     
  14. EvilDoc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #15
    thats a good point I will try reinstalling shapeshifter, thats the onlything I can think could be causing this problem
     
  15. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #16
    The Pro features of QuickTime Pro are editing features (plus fullscreen display). They should have no effect on your problem. As a QTPro user since 1938, I have never seen an example of your problem on any of my computer.
     
  16. EvilDoc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #17
    is there a way to start in safe mode? i cant open the shapshiffter its not opening
     
  17. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18

    Why yes, there is!
     
  18. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #19
    Ah, have a beta copy of Time Machine I see...;)
     
  19. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #20
    Any further discussion of this would violate my NDA ;)
     
  20. EvilDoc thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EvilDoc

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Circumventing the multi-verse...
    #21
    Problems solved thanks for all the tips. It seems that shapshifter was causing the problem, and since i couldnt load the prefrence panel for shapshifter i had to del aplication enhancer. Once i did that my computer went back to normal. My guess is that i installed a courpt theme.
     

Share This Page