RAID in PowerMac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by d88co88, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502

    d88co88

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    MN
    #1
    Hi, I have a PowerMac G4 I'd like to use as an "experimental" backup machine. I am looking to try and make a RAID setup in it, and I'm no expert with that. I'm wondering if this is even possible, first. I'm also wondering if I can do this with 2 40 gb drives and a 20 gb drive. I want to make it so it appears as 1 drive. I'd be using tiger and a software RAID if that is of any relevance. Thanks!

    Specs:
    500 MHz PowerPC G4
    640 MB SDRAM
    No hard drives currently
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    #2
  3. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    But remember: it's like RAID 0 - one of HDDs will die - your data is gone. It isn't reliable solution for backups. Especially if you use old, used HDDs (40 & 20GB aren't manufactured from some time AFAIK).
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    d88co88

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    MN
    #4
    Thanks for that link!

    I know the risks, I just want to use it as an experimental backup. I already have a "real" backup.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    #5
    Keep us posted. I want to do a raid in my QS with two 1tb sata drives
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    d88co88

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    MN
    #6
    I will, I'm planning on doing it on Christmas. Will my power supply even support this many drives? Could it support another one with an ATA card or something?
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    #7
    It should support 3 hard drives total. You can get aWay with 4 if you remove the optical drive. Anymore then that and you will be seriously taxing the ps. If it were me I would also remove the video card after I set it up and just remote login to it
     

Share This Page