Railroad tycoon

Discussion in 'Games' started by Foxer, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. Foxer macrumors 65816

    Foxer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #1
    Hey all. I noticed an ad in the new MacWorld mag that Railraod Tycoon 3 is coming our way. Next to the Civ series, this my all time fave. I wasted much time back in college on the original version, and the lack of a Mac version always got me down. No mention of it on the Macsoft website. Anyone have any idea when it will hit stores?
     
  2. JOD8FY macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    I have Railroad Tycoon 2 and 3 for Windows and I love them both. RT 3 has much better graphics and even the ability to ride your trains! It's also a little easier to use. Needless to say, I still play RT 2 a lot. I'm hoping they'll run on VPC.

    JOD8FY
     
  3. Dalriada macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Moorlough Shore
    #3
  4. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #4
    When RT3 was announced for PCs, I wanted it. But its release conincided somewhat with my decision to switch, so I didn't buy it. But I might get the Mac version if my Rev. B 12" PB is capable of running it properly. Anyone any idea about hardware requirements?
     
  5. Foxer thread starter macrumors 65816

    Foxer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #5
  6. MacFan26 macrumors 65816

    MacFan26

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    #6
  7. ChronoIMG macrumors regular

    ChronoIMG

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Plays fine on my 12" PB Rev. B with medium settings and 1024x768 res. The requirements on the box say "400mhz"... which I believe is a miss print. I'd guess no less than 800mhz if you actually want to see anything texture wise.
     

Share This Page