ram being used up

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by tug, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. tug
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #1

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Launch Activity Monitor and change "My Processes" at the top to "All Processes", then click on the CPU column heading once or twice, so the arrow points downward (highest values on top). Then look to see what may be consuming system resources. You can also sort by RSIZE and VSIZE to see which processes are using memory. It would help if you post screen shots of your Activity Monitor window.

    There's more to the picture than just free memory. Inactive memory is also available to running processes.

    Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor

    Also, when did you last restart your computer?
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  4. tug, Feb 1, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012

    tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #4
    thanks for the reply both. (gonna have a go at posting a screenshot again, please don't laugh:
    Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.23.47.png

    oh the only thing I'm doing intensively at the minute is exporting around 400GB of mp4 from one ext. to another, will that cause this behavior?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    The screen shot is fine, but doesn't include all processes. (they don't all fit on one screen.) Scroll to show the rest and post another screen shot.

    Also, when did you last restart your computer?
     
  6. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #6
    here is the other half of the screen, thanks.
    i just edited my last post, using ccc at the minute, could the process have anything to do with this?[​IMG]
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    The screenshot is not uploaded to anything, you just linked to its location on your internal HDD.
    http:///Users/tug/Desktop/Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.40.00.png​

    And if you sort by REAL MEM in Activity Monitor, you see, which process takes up the most RAM, CCC is unlikely to do that.
     
  8. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #8
    here is the other half of the screen, thanks.
    i just edited my last post, using ccc at the minute, could that process have anything to do with this?

    Screen Shot 2012-02-01 at 16.40.00.png
     
  9. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Something is wrong. All of your processes show zero CPU utilization. That's not possible.
     
  10. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #10
    have done it now sim thanks for the heads up mate. finally got me head round it (I'm embarrassed by this upload thing:eek:)
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    I guess the OP is at the section in Activity Monitor, where all processes show such CPU usage. Maybe the OP needs to completely scroll up, as the actual position is not known to us, due to Lion not showing scrollbars by default.
     
  12. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    No need to be embarassed. See if this helps: How to add a picture to a forum post
     
  13. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #13
    thanks for your time on this mate,

    do you think i should take it into apple, I've only got a few weeks of apple care left :eek:
     
  14. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    I don't think that's necessary. You can if you want, but I'm confident we can sort it out here. How long since you last restarted your computer? (I made this bold since you missed the last 2 times I asked.)
     
  15. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #15
    Have you actually scrolled to top of the window?
    Maybe enable scrollbars in System Preferences > General to see, where you actually are inside the Activity Monitor window.

    But if that does still show all processes as using only 0 % CPU, maybe you should check, if it does also happen in another, even temporarily created, user account.

    And what if you sort by REAL MEM and scroll to the top, if the little arrow points down in the REAL MEM column header?
     
  16. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #16
    sorry, haven't restarted for a while ccc is taking an awful long time transferring (wirelessly to time capsule)
     
  17. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #17
    "a while".... is that hours? days? weeks?
     
  18. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #18
    thanks mate, here are both, top and bottom;[/ATTACH]
     

    Attached Files:

  19. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #19
    about 5 days.
     
  20. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #20
    As soon as CCC is finished, restart your computer. Page outs are cumulative since your last restart, so the best way to check is to restart your computer and track page outs under your normal workload (the apps, browser pages and documents you normally would have open).
     
  21. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #21
    ok mate will do, thank you muchly for your help.

    its appreciated.

    also thanks sim for the help too.

    your both diamonds.
     
  22. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #22
    problem solved, a restart as done the trick, it was obviously ccc that was taking up all the memory.

    you sir are a genius.

    thank you so much for your time. very much appreciated.
     
  23. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #23
    As you only just did a restart, and as mentioned before, swapped RAM is cumulative, especially in five days, of course, it seems, like CCC was the problem, but if you take a look at Activity Monitor, you see, that CCC only took 117 MB of RAM.
    [​IMG]


    I wouldn't go that far, he is just an insomniac, grumpy and creepy geezer. ;)
     
  24. tug
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #24
    have took note of what you say mate, and i will watch me mac for any ram probs. for a while. hopefully its ok for now.

    thanks for your time.

    oh, the screenshot, your just showing off. (I'm not even gonna ask how you did the highlight bubble)

    thanks tons sim. :)

    is ggj insomniac? how do you know that? :D:D:D:)
     
  25. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #25
    You think that is showing off? You should take a look at these screenshots then:
    SS1, SS2, SS3, SS4 (still my favourite) ​
    And if I want to show off more, I can also show you some video tutorials. ;)

    Anyway, that screenshot was rather easy, you just open the image in Photoshop, then create a new layer, fill that layer with black, make it invisible, draw the circle mask (SHIFT+M), make the black layer visible again and select it, press BACKSPACE, and voilà, you have your circle. Then just adjust the transparency/opacity of the black layer to your liking.

    You could something similar in Preview, but it takes a bit more fiddling.

    No problem, that is what we are here for.

    Oh yes, or at least he is a night owl, but so am I. I can't tell you how I know it, as that would drive GGJstudios and one of his bikes all the way across that mighty fine ocean, and he would have to invite you for a pint or two. And he doesn't like pints, he is into that hard stuff, appletini and such.
     

Share This Page