Ram for an iMac G3 500mhz: pc100, 133, or either?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by VoodooDaddy, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #1
    I bought a G3 with 256mb of ram, but I want to up that to at least 512mb for Tiger to run better. Will these machines run either pc100 or pc133? I believe its the standard 168-pin sticks, but dont know for sure which (100/133) to buy.

    Also, whats the difference between registered and non-registered ram?
     
  2. kalisphoenix macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #2
    Either or both will be fine.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_memory
     
  3. adamyoshida macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    #3
    Get PC100, if you can. PC133 will probably work, but part of it might be only partially compatible.

    I'd say that a 500 Mhz iMac would be from about the same era as the Lombard, wouldn't it? And, certianly, some Lombards have trouble with PC133 ram.
     
  4. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    From what I can remember PC100 is recommended.

    FJ
     
  5. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #5
    Actually I think on the 500mhz's, it was PC 133 but just find either. I have some cheap 64 and 128 sticks if you are stuck.
     
  6. kalisphoenix macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #6
    PC100 is required -- but only because PC133 was not required yet. PC133 will work just fine in this iMac and is generally less expensive (greater supply), even though it's newer and built to higher standards. There were no architectural differences between the two, other than requirements for performance/stability.

    The 500MHz iMacs could take 1GB RAM, FWIW.

    </had an older iMac than the OP's with 1GB PC133 RAM that worked fine>
     
  7. kalisphoenix macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #7
    Wrong. It's not because of the RAM's speed. It's because Lombards need low density DIMMs (16 memory chips on the card) and cannot understand high density DIMMs (8 memory chips on the card). Therefore, Lombards can understand both PC100 RAM and PC133 RAM, so long as it's low density -- but high density RAM (whether PC100 or PC133) will only be recognized as being half the size it actually is.
     
  8. adamyoshida macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    #8
    You're quite correct. I guess I didn't make that clear.

    Is there high-density PC100 ram? I wasn't aware that there even was.
     
  9. kalisphoenix macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #9
    Sorry for my bulldog-esque attack.

    Yep. You made me question myself, but a quick Google turned up a few examples. It seems to be non-standard, certainly, but it does exist.
     

Share This Page