RAM for PowerMac 7600

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by joecool85, Jun 2, 2006.

  1. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #1
    I have a 7600 I'd like to put a gb of ram in. Can I use PC100 168pin ram or does it have to be something special like what is at everymac.com for it? I really don't want to spend $25 for a stick of 128. I like the idea of spending $15 for one though at geeks.com, I just need to make sure it will work. btw, this computer is going to be recieving a sonnet 800mhz upgrade card as well and run some variation of OSX, not sure what one yet.
     
  2. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #3
    Nope, thats not bad at all. Should I go with EDO or not? And I don't know whats in it now as far as EDO or whatever, can you mix and match?
     
  3. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    It is my understanding that EDO is a waste of money. Howver, it is only a waste of money if it cost more. Since EDO and non-EDO are both $19.99 US/128 MB, then it doesn't matter. Because EDO appears to be most readily available, I recommend going with EDO.
     
  4. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    If the RAM I already have in it is non-EDO will it work with EDO using both new and old chips?
     
  5. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #6
    If memory serves, I don't think this will work. At least most old computers would say not to do this.
     
  6. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #7
    So it will need to be all EDO or all non EDO. Ok. Is there a way to check what the old RAM is?
     

Share This Page