RAM heatsinks in MacPro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by I'mAMac, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. I'mAMac macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #1
    Does anyone know if the RAM in the mac pro absolutley needs the huge heatsinks? I have an extra 512 stick that was for the iMac and i was wondering if I could use it in the Mac pro without it overheating. Also, would 3x 512 sticks be slower, faster, or the same?
     
  2. cw2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    #2
    iMac RAM won't work in the Mac Pro.

    The Mac Pro needs FB-DIMMs, due to the low fan speed of the Mac Pro the heatsinks are need to ensue that the FB-DIMMs onboard cpu doesn't fry itself.
     
  3. JayRx1981 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #3
    While the iMac stick will not work in your Mac Pro (the Pro uses a different type of ram known as an FB-DIMM), no a heatsink on your RAM is *not* required. I'm running two Kingston sticks in addition to the apple RAM in mine and regularly test my memory. I've yet to have any errors detected, nor are my fans spinning loudly to make up for the increased heat.

    However, I will suggest that if you plan on using your machine to do any sort of professional/semi-professional work, you spend the slight extra money and get FB-DIMMs with heatsinks. A little extra security never hurts when it comes to protecting the data you're working on.
     
  4. jansmith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #4
    I ran four 1 GB sticks from MacSolutions without the added sinks, and got errors on one of them. I then installed MaxUpgrades' MaxSinks on them, and have not had a single error since (though the procedure to install them may void the warranty on the memory since you have to remove the label).

    If I had it to do all over again, I would order memory with the sinks already installed. My 2 cents...
     
  5. I'mAMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #5
    ok thanks. How do you test the ram? i remember doing it once or twice but now i forget:rolleyes:
     
  6. jansmith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #6
    You go into System Profiler and select Memory. It will show you what you have installed. If the far right column says "OK," your memory is performing as it should. If your memory has ECC errors, they will show here.
     
  7. Cole Slaw macrumors 6502a

    Cole Slaw

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    You can use Memtest for OS/X to test that your RAM is working properly.
    Link http://www.memtestosx.org/
     
  8. ammon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    Just a note - I have 4 x 512MB stick from Apple. When I do intense gaming in XP those heatsinks get too hot to touch! I can only imagine how hot the module would get without the huge heatsinks on them!

    My advice - Never put RAM w/o heatsinks into the beast!
     

Share This Page