RAM in new iMacs??

Discussion in 'iMac' started by OldCorpse, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. OldCorpse macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #1
    Sorry if this was covered somewhere, but I read 200 posts before I ran out of time, and didn't find the answer at that point.

    So, max RAM on the new iMacs is 3GB. I find that very disappointing, as I do a lot of editing and dvd authoring w/ FCS, and was really looking forward to buying a new iMac (MP is too much $$, and does not work perfectly with FCS as yet). However, I was hoping for 4GB RAM in the new iMacs! Anyhow, if there are 2 slots available, how do they come up with 3GB?? Probably a 1GB stgick is soldered in, leaving you to get a 2GB stick (which is very pricy out there).

    So:

    1)Is the 1GB RAM that comes with the new iMacs ONE stick? Or 2 512MB sticks?

    2)If it is a 1GB stick in a slot, is it *soldered in* or can one remove it?

    Anyone else bummed about the 3GB RAM limit in the iMac? The most economical for me would have been the $1200 17" with the slightly better video card, but this 3GB RAM is just killing me...
     
  2. Fedge macrumors regular

    Fedge

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #2
    That initial 1GB is probably soldered on the the board. This is what they did with the iBooks.

    You *could* remove it if you had a solder sucker and a high degree of skill with an iron. But I definately don't reccomend trying so.
     
  3. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  4. alor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #4
    you cannot achieve full 4Gb because some of the video memory si mmapped into the physical address space by the chipset... it is a known limitation of the NAPA chipset (32 bit address space - I/O mapped space). even other vendors cannot achieve full 4Gb of physical ram... (until Santa-Rosa will be released with full 64 bit support)

    3 Gb is 1x2 Gb + 1x1Gb no soldered...

    bye
     
  5. Fedge macrumors regular

    Fedge

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #5
    Wow, you're both right. I don't know where my math disappeared to. In any case, yeah . . .
     
  6. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #6
    Isn't there a NAPA64 chipset?

    Which raises the question, which one is Apple using?
     
  7. alor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #7
    NAPA is 32 bit, Santa-Rosa (to be release Q1 2007) is 64 bit.

    dunno about NAPA64...
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  9. OldCorpse thread starter macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #9
    Thanks for the info... if however the limitation is due to NAPA 32 bit, then why is Apple using a 32 chipset for a 64-bit Merom? Seems unnecessarily limiting... makes me think that we're getting gypped on the whole 64 bit thing with this update... "yeah, it's 64-bit, but no it's not *really* 64-bit"... ugh...
     
  10. Obsidian6 macrumors 6502a

    Obsidian6

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    #10
    so just to clarify ( sorry in advance ) there are 2 DIMM slots, meaning you have to buy a 2GB and a 1GB stick? Where can one buy the 2GB stick? Can I order it from OWC? since the ram they list for the imacs is the exact ram listed on the apple page.


    how do you configure it to get 3GB? ( I'm thinking of selling my G5 tower that doesnt get used to its potential and getting one of these 24" imacs )
     
  11. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #11
    Have you thought that it might be a marketing reason, not a technical reason?

    I'm guessing at the cost but imagine adding $1150 to a $1499 computer. It looks pretty expensive suddenly. $750 for the 3 GB configuration is about 50 % of the cost of the machine.
     
  12. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #12
    can't 32 bit systems support up to (and including) 4GB RAM?

    And why would they be using 32 bit systems when the Core 2 Duo is 64 bit?
     
  13. alor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #13
    yes, but to increase speed, the I/O subsystem is mapped into the physical address space of the ram, so videomemory, basic I/O etc steal addresses from thos 4 Gb...
    if you put a 4Gb ram into it, the OS will see almost 3.4 / 3.6 Gb.

    because the 64 bit chipset are not yet available from intel... santa-rosa will be the first full 64 bit platform... btw the chipset is not limiting the 64 bit of the processor. it is only a problem of addressable memory.

    bye
     
  14. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #14
    Which is basically what Apple states in their memory install document for the iMac under -- what happens if I install 4GB of memory in my computer.

    Without the technical jargon for the newbies ... aka, you'll only see 3GB.
     
  15. poolin1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #15
    hmm

    heres another question....what about the ram itself. Like in my macbook/pro the computer likes 2 of each, aka, like 2 1GB sticks, or 2 512 sticks. Would it almost hurt to have a 2gb stick and a 1 gb stick??
     
  16. CrEsTo macrumors 6502

    CrEsTo

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    2GB sticks are way too expensive, been looking for one and they're around$600 USD...
     
  17. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #17
    I found one today for £870. This is from curcial Uk website. Shocking
     
  18. dogslobber macrumors 65816

    dogslobber

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Location:
    Apple Campus, Cupertino CA
    #18
    Check out www.everymac.com to be sure of the memory configs your iMac supports. I've found that what Apple says is the max. ram possible isn't always the case.
     
  19. Mookeh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    #19
    You responded to a post that is literally a decade old.
     
  20. swamyg1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #20
    I find this thread incredible! LOL!!
     
  21. OldCorpse thread starter macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #21
    Thank you, dogslobber, I'll look into it - I am glad somebody finally answered... I've been checking this thread every day, and finally I have my answer.
     
  22. dogslobber macrumors 65816

    dogslobber

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Location:
    Apple Campus, Cupertino CA
    #22
    You're welcome.
     

Share This Page