RAM issue

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mkubal, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. mkubal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
    #1
    I've got a dual 533 with a 133 FSB. I thought I had 384 megs of PC133 until I looked in the profiler ealier and it said that my two sticks were PC100. I opened my case and I can't tell what speed the 256 stick is but the 128 (which was from Apple) says PC133 on it. So I took out the 256 and started up thinking that maybe it was PC100 and slowed the other ram down. But the profiler said that the PC133 stick was PC100. Anyone know what the deal is?

    I am running Panther and I'm not sure if it was doing this under Jaguar. Any help would be appreciated.

    Matt
     
  2. jamesatzones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    Same thing on my G5

    I am experiencing something very similiar. My G5 had 2 2GB kits of PC3200 in it under Jaguar but now they show up as PC2700. Very odd, I am going to call the vendor tomorrow (Edge) to see if they know of anything... This could be just an odd bug in Panther, I'll try to find out more info...
     
  3. mkubal thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
    #3
    I'm starting to think it's Panther as well. The more I think abut it the more I'm sure that it was PC133 under Jaguar because I would certainly have noticed this before now.

    I might have to give Apple a call tomorrow.

    Matt
     
  4. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #4
    Sounds like a bug in reporting. If you have a 133MHz FSB, PC100 RAM won't work. Unless somehow the bus was throttled down too... That wouldn't be good.
     
  5. mkubal thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa

Share This Page