RAM Limitations in Photoshop CS3 ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fab5freddy, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    I currently have 6GB of RAM in my Mac Pro Intel Tower.
    runnning CS3 Photoshop.

    I often work with very large images of up to 1 -2 GB per image.

    Would it help the performance if i got another 2 - 4GB of RAM ??

    I often see Pro Studios have 10 - 20 GB of RAM in their Mac Pros...
    So it must help, i would presume ....?

    any advice ? thanks!
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
  3. macrumors 6502a

    maclover001

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #3
    I would maybe up it to 10-12GB. Anything beyond that is just pushing it.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Fetcham Surrey UK
    #4
    I have 10 gigs and Photoshop only sees 3 of them. so you won't see a benefit when running Photoshop.
    If you have a lot of other big apps running concurrently it may be useful, but until Photoshop is written to use more ram, or OSX is written to help this out (I don't know whether this is a factor) there's not much use in adding more ram than you already have.
     
  5. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    Adobe has to port the App from Carbon to Cocoa, which is something they say they plan on doing.

    Lightroom 2 is Cocoa ...

    Don't know when Photoshop with make the switch, since it is a big task.
     
  6. macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    Photoshop is 32-bit (and will be for CS4 as well), so you're going to hit a 3 gb limit for it. However, you can use extra RAM as a RAM (scratch) disk to speed things up.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
  8. macrumors newbie

    TheG4Mutiny

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #8
    photoshop only sees 3.25gigs of ram as that is its max potential until you mess with the settings i dont know if its legal or not. but i read about a way you can do something and switch it up to 6gigs.:D

    i hope that helps google is god :apple:
     
  9. macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #9
    Actually... You can't make a 32bit application address more than 4Gb, it's not physically possible. It's limited to 3072Mb cause the application itself will steal 1Gb. You can create RAM Disks to be used as scratch disks to increase it's performance.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #10
    What kind of Harddrive do you need to make a Scratch Disk ?
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
  12. macrumors 6502

    DHart

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #12
    No need for a RAM Disk with OS 10.5 or later, the OS automatically spills Photoshop's needs to any extra available ram before going to the hard drive as a scratch disk. If you have 6 or more GB of RAM, set PS Performance to 100% (3 GB) and then the OS will automatically direct PS use the extra RAM you have on board beyond 3 GB as the RAM scratch disk.
     

Share This Page