RAM not working correctly

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by ElderBrE, Jun 11, 2004.

  1. ElderBrE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    #1
    Hello, I bought a G5 1,8 (old model) and two RAM chips of 512RAM PC3200 DDR400 from elixir. I installed them, and the G5 is reading them as if they are 256RAM instead of 512 (so it says i have 1GB instead of the 1,5 I should have). System Profiler sees 4 slots of 256RAM each, everything exactly the same..

    Anyone know whats going on?
     
  2. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #2
    okay, so the PowerMac came with 2 x 256MB sticks of RAM & now you've put 2 x 512MB stick in there? and you installed them yourself? are you sure you know how to install them properly?

    or it could be faulty RAM... you could probably try running the hardware test. i dont' know what else it could be.
     
  3. ElderBrE thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    #3
    That's correct, it came with 2x 256MB and i added 2x 512MB. And they are instlaled correctly, because it does read them as 2x256 (so right now for the computer i have 1GB or 4x256MB).


    Okay, i ran the test and it went like this:

    I installed 2 extra 2x512 RAM in the G5, but it's reading it as 256. I ran the Hardware Test and it gave me this error "post/0/2048 DIMM1/J12".

    Does anyonee know what it means? It did show up they were 512 (it said 256/512 in red) and one of the DIMMs was giving the error POST..

    Due to this im running at 1GB RAM instead of 1,5 (in General it said 1GB/1,5GB RAM too.. so it does know they are 512, just it's using them as 256).
     
  4. thehuncamunca macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    i'd return them and get quality ram from crucial, ram is not something to cheap on

     
  5. ElderBrE thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    #5
    Found out one of them is working, but the other isn't, but sicne you need to put them by pair, it's "acting" as if they both gave 256, but in truth one gives 512 and the other 0.

    Going to return them, thanks.
     

Share This Page