Ram Overclock

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by SawyerTHEBEST, May 11, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    SawyerTHEBEST

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    #1
    Can you overclock ram speed on PowerPC Mac's?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #2
    No
     
  3. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    Yes, but only on the early Macs. PowerPC Macs that use DDR1 ram cannot have their ram overclocked. Only those with PC-66 through PC-133 can have their ram overclocked. Also when overclocking the ram, the CPU's clock speed increases as well unless its multiplier is changed for the new ram speed. Also note, overclocking the ram through OpenFirmware does not work. It only changes what the computer reports the speed as being. To overclock it you must solder resisters on it's board.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #4
    You can also solder a DIP switch on.
    http://www.lowendmac.com/macdan/05/1130.html
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
  6. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #6
    I don't get the point in the lowend article.
    I wonder, if it's not easier to buy a Sawtooth with 500MHz@100FSB (or the CPU alone) or a Digital Audio one with 533MHz@133 (OK, one RAM-Slot less then).
    If he gets theoretically 960MHz, the ratio between is 8 versus 4 (for the 480/120 and 533/133).
    He uses Xbench to benchmark, so I don't think that it has anything to say. I would loved him to see doing a real task like copying a file, encoding mp3 or something.
    Well, I know, as a proof of concept it is very nice work of him.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7

Share This Page