ram problem please help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kidveedublu, May 11, 2005.

  1. kidveedublu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    #1
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    has any one had a similar problem? ive got a power mac g5 dual 1.8ghz.. i just bought some kingston memory .two sticks of 512 ddr3200/400 desktop. I put the memory in and the machine recognizes the upgrade and boots real quick but as soon as i run a program it crashes..when i take out the new memory it runs as before but if i take out my pre existing memory and run the sticks of 512 it wont boot. I know it is a memory issue but does anyone know why?????.... the specs are correct and i am running them in pairs wtf? thanks everyone
     
  2. Ogre55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    #2
    I don't know a ton about it but I just ran into a problem where my computer only recognized half of the chip I installed. The consensous from other people on this site was that even though the specs were right there are other configuration issues involved in some chips. I had to send my chip back and am waiting for a new one to see if that solves the problem. So in short it seems that even if the specs appear to match the chip might not be right.
     
  3. kidveedublu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    #3
    thank you.. ive seen that before and expierienced that myself w pcs ...this one has got me stumped because I started w/ 256mb of ram put in the new ram 2 sticks of 512. and it says i have 1.25 gb which is correct. when i launche any program it crashes. if i take out the gig it works like before...
    oh yeah now it does not recognize my jump drive now in the finder or desktop as it did before but if i go to the system profile and look at my usb slots it sees it there.... alll of this at once......i love my mac and i have to cure her ..lol thanks again
     
  4. lazyboy922 macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    could just be bad ram, happend to my PB with ram from crucial. sent it back and got a replacement. runs perfect now.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    What model number of Kingston RAM did you get?
     

Share This Page