ram upgrade for imac !help!

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mattycurtis, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #1
    I have fitted a ram upgrade for my flat panel imac. The computer doesn't realise its there, It thinks the slot is still empty! How can I activate the extra memory?! :confused:
     
  2. Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Make sure it is pushed in all the way until the latches lock it in.

    You probably do not have it in all the way. Don't be afraid to give some force pushing it in.

    Let us know what happens.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #3
    Have definately pushed it in. Slotted it once, no joy. Then me and a friend went over it again the next day, I know what you mean though! But no, I wasn't timid when pushing it in.
     
  4. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Can you tell us which iMac flat panel (speed) and what type of RAM you installed?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #5
    uh oh

    1ghz power pc g4, 256mb

    ram: 256mb pc2100 so - DIMM DDR266

    please don't tell me I got the wrong stuff!!!!!
     
  6. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #6
    There are 2 different iMac G4 models. One takes PC2100 and the other takes PC2700. If you look at the System Profiler, it will tell you the speed of the memory that is already there. And that is the speed you need to buy.
     
  7. Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #7
    The 1GHz took both PC 2100 and PC 2700 RAM....
     
  8. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #8
    I checked Apple's web site:
    The 17" 1 GHz uses PC2100.
    The 15" 1 GHz uses PC2700.
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #9
    Cut corners, choose your own RAM... tears before bedtime.

    Always buy from a reputable dealer that actually specifies the RAM for your model of Mac (particularly if you are are unsure what you are doing) -- that puts the responsibility on them to get it right and if it doesn't work you've got that to fall back on.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #10
    my machine model is:power mac 6,1 (version3.3)
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #11
    result

    Mine is 15 inch not a 17 inch!! :mad:

    It's my mistake, but I think that mac should be clearer about this when buying from their website.

    I don't suppose that they will have much sympathy for my error; thats £80 down the pan!! :mad:

    Any suggestions??? :eek:
     
  12. Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #12
    Bear to the rescue! :D
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #13
    yeah, cheers bear :D
     
  14. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #14

    Two words: Caveat Emptor

    Just exactly where did you get it from? You may be able to exchange it if you're lucky.

    I thoroughly recommend www.crucial.com/uk for UK RAM, we just don't have the choice of suppliers that consumers do in the U.S.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #15
    I got it from mac online store uk!
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #16
    Caveat Emptor????
     
  17. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #17
    The Apple Store?
    Post the link to where you got it from...
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #18
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #19
    I could be wrong but they don't specify between models!!
     
  20. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #20
    "Buyer Beware" in Latin

    Means the onus is on the buyer to do their homework first before purchasing.
     
  21. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #21
    You are right, Apple could be more clear in that they do not list every possible combination of speed and screen but bundle together a group of machines under one link.

    To get to the link you bought from you had to have chosen the "15" & 17" 800 MHz" or the "17" 1 GHz" link, neither of which are accurate for your machine. The link "iMac (flat panel) 15", 17" & 20" (USB2.0 & DDR333)" was the correct one for your machine.

    Have you called and asked about an exchange yet?
     
  22. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    #22
    I will try, thanks for your help Blue Velvet!!! :)
     
  23. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #23
    God, don't thank me. Thank everyone else in this thread that helped...
    I did nothing.
     

Share This Page