Rapidweaver is now Intel-native (but I'm not)

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by GanChan, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. GanChan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #1
    I've been enjoying my new toy, Rapidweaver. But almost as soon as I started using it I received word that the latest update runs natively on Intel Macs. I don't have an Intel Mac, just PPC. Would I have any trouble running the new update, or should I stick to what I've got?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I see a Universal logo on Rapidweaver's page. It's very rare that you'll see an Intel-only update pushed to you.

    http://www.apple.com/universal/
     
  3. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #3
    RapidWeaver 3.5.0 requires Mac OS X 10.3.9 or newer.


    umm iono but can u put a screen shot on the update page?

    as far as i kno it works on both and there isnt a intel specific release
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    It's Universal. There are a FEW applications that are Intel only due to the architecture or the source code can't be compiled into a single Universal one.
     
  5. GanChan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #5
    It seems to be working OK. The only thing I still can't get Rapidweaver to do -- in any version -- is send email from the contact form properly. I've tried sending email from one of my email addresses to another, several times, and no dice. I set the email address correctly when I set up the contact form, so I don't know what else to check. If all else fails, I guess I'll just improvise a hyperlinked page....Anyone have any advice?

    ...Heh, I just hijacked my own thread... :D
     
  6. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    But what's the point of developing in OS X when eventually you'll have to load up in windows somewhere to confirm it all works in IE?

    Personally I develop in windows (Bootcamp), but if Rapidweaver could be a sure fire solution then maybe I'd give it a whirl.
     
  7. radiantm3 macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #7
    Because OS X has the best web development tools available and the most standards-compliant browsers to test in. I prefer spending all my time developing in OS X and then debugging multiple versions of IE in parallels.
     
  8. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #8
    Let's have a think.... :)
     
  9. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Did you create those with Rapidweaver?

    On and incidentally I'm not trying to be difficult I was just asking a question. I've never used anything other than notepad or text edit to completely hand code my sites.
     
  10. GanChan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #10
    Well, I spoke too soon. Problems.

    Here's the story. I've been using a very basic Yahoo-based website consisting of a few .htm files sitting on the top level of the file manager. (The Yahoo server prefers .htm to .html for some reason.) But now when I try to publish my new Rapidweaver site, one of 2 things happens:

    1. If I don't indicate a site path, then the FTP program simply fails to upload the files.

    2. If I name a site path, the FTP program uploads everything, but it's all stuck in a folder on the file manager. so if, for example, I named the site path "www," then I can only view the new pages by typing mydomainname.com/www/. I don't want to have to do that, but I can't seem to yank the files out of the stupid folder. So I can sort of put my new website up, but it lives in a subdirectory. Me no like. Hulk smash!

    Seriously, am I just doing something dumb? Does Yahoo hate Rapidweaver? It doesn't seem to know what an .rw3 file is, that's for sure....
     

Share This Page