RDC Help!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Sean7512, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. Sean7512 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #1
    Hello everyone, I am in need of some help...I am working on my final project for my Assembly class. I got sick of using that tiny 13" screen on my laptop for coding. I decided to go ahead and use RDC from my 24" iMac :cool: It works fine, but there is one problem. I code it and it works, I build the app in MS-Dos, and it works fine...But, when I go to run the program, I get the error shown below. This error does not come up when I am physically using the computer, so I am not sure what the problem is. If anyone can help me (quickly), that'd be great!! :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lixivial macrumors 6502a

    Lixivial

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Between cats, dogs and wanderlust.
    #2
    Just to let you know what's going on, even if you have already figured it out. You really can't run fullscreen DOS (or even native Windows) apps in RDC (Remote Desktop Connection) -- or more broadly, you can't run ANYTHING remotely demanding of the video, as RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) uses its own video and audio hooks. I'm not sure, but I think the upcoming revamp of RDP (RDP 6.0) will provide better performance that may allow for this type of thing.

    If you'd like to read a few KB's on it, you can find them here: (RDC, and Fast User Switching are like dumbed down versions of Terminal Services).

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q286256/
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192190/
     
  3. Sean7512 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #3
    Well that makes sense and helps me. Shucks, too bad...Or is there anyway to force it to not go to fullscreen mode? Anytime I type in "game.exe" (to run it), it automatically initializes full screen mode, is there anyway to make my program to default to window view? Thanks again!
     
  4. Lixivial macrumors 6502a

    Lixivial

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Between cats, dogs and wanderlust.
    #4
    You can try the solution outlined in the first knowledge base article. I'm not sure if that will resolve your issue or not, especially if you're specifically forcing it into fullscreen mode in your code.

     

Share This Page