Real world advantadge of nodes in Logic Pro?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Cowinacape, Jul 27, 2006.

  1. Cowinacape macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    Surrey B.C. Canada
    #1
    Would you see any real difference in the response/speed of Logic Pro, say using an intel iMac as the host and a mini as a node? I am trying to wrap my head around this so any insight from someone familiar with with this type of setup would be greatly appreciated. :cool:
     
  2. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #2
    There has been much discussion about this on the apple.com logic forums. Bascially, the intel dual core mac mini can handle as many tracks as a powermac G5 dual 2Ghz. So you'd be adding another machine of that CPU power to your studio.
     
  3. Cowinacape thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    Surrey B.C. Canada
  4. ifjake macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    #4
    Wow really, that much power? It could be cheaper just to buy 3 Mac mini's and hook them up, although we'll have to wait and see how the new Mac Pro's
    blow the old Powermac out of the water for comparison (how 3 Mac mini's compare with 1 Mac Pro ... very intriguing). I guess it's akin to adding in another DSP card for a higher track and plugin count (more voices).

    I'm still waiting for Logic to improve/make more intuitive the audio editing capabilities. I'm sorry but Protools works gangbusters as far as editing goes. And with Logic you have to open another audio editor window or change fade values in some pane to the side or something ( -confusing as heck).
     
  5. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #5
    Yeah it's pretty crazy. I have a powermac G5 dual CPU 2Ghz. It handles all I need in Logic. If I get to a point needing more CPU, I can just pick up a mac mini and don't have to throw out the powermac for a whole new computer.

    There's a guy who benchmarked all sorts of test with the mini hooked up as a node. Since the intel minis have gigabit ethernet, that works very well for hooking them up as a node.

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=1930518&#1930518

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=1827813&#1827813
     
  6. Cowinacape thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    Surrey B.C. Canada
    #6
    Thanks for the links, will definetly check those out! :cool:
     

Share This Page