Reason 4.0 small but annoying problem

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by leeluu, Dec 13, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    leeluu

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Location:
    california
    #1
    Hi all!
    So I recently got Reason 4.0. Everything is great except....

    When I open the folder to pick an instrument, the audio preview does not work. This is really unfortunate because it will not automatically play a preview of the instrument so I know what it sounds like before I choose it.

    As you can see from the screenshot, the entire area is gray. Anyway to fix this?
    Thank you bunches!!! <3

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Does this happen with Subtractor and Maelstrom patches as well? That's probably because they aren't samples or loops and therefore can't be previewed without a pattern lane already playing some notes on the respective device.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    leeluu

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Location:
    california
    #3
    It happens with everything. Except the Dr. Rex Loop PLayer.
    Subtractor
    Thor Synthesizer
    Malstrom
    NN19 Digital Sampler
    NN-XT
    Redrum Drum Computer
    :(
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    The first three can't play a preview because they are just patches, not loops or samples, therefore Reason doesn't know how to preview them. Chances are that you tried to preview complex instrument patches with the NN devices as well, or a complete Redrum drum kit rather than individual samples.

    The only things that can be previewed without any notes playing on the pattern lane are wav samples or Rex loops.
     
  5. macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    No problems here... have you tried looking in the preferences for anything... I know it may seem obvious, but thats where I went wrong with Reason when I didn't want patches to load their default instrument.

    Or it could be because you have a MIDI control surface set up in Reason. Try highlighting an instrument in your patch browser and then press a few notes on your MIDI controller.
     

Share This Page