Recently installed RAM not showing up!

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by eyeon, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. eyeon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Location:
    Montana, USA
    #1
    Okay so here's the deal... I just got my new G5 dual 2.0, and I bought some extra RAM from Crucial to add in. I ordered the computer with the bare minimum amount of RAM I could get (512MB) and ordered 3 more 512MB sticks from Crucial. I opened it up and installed the RAM, all 3 sticks on one bank (out of two banks with four slots each), which would mean one bank was full and the other had 3 empty slots. I booted up and checked "About This Mac" and it listed it as still having only 512MB, even though I had just installed 1.5 Gigs extra. I double checked the documentation and realized that I had overlooked the fact that the RAM has to be installed in pairs of equal size, one per bank, from the center outward. Swearing and cursing and kicking myself I shut down the computer and pulled all the cords again, opened it back up and rearranged the RAM properly, leaving one stick out as it wasn't part of a pair. So now with two sticks in each bay, properly seated and paired, I booted back up and checked "About This Mac" and it still lists the computer as having only 512MB! I went to System Profiler and it lists the slots that now have the Crucial RAM in them as empty. What am I doing wrong? I'm sure many of you have installed RAM and know the ropes better than I do, and I would be eternally grateful for some insight into this problem.

    Also out of curiosity, since RAM apparently has to be paired, does that mean I have to buy one more 512MB stick in order to use this other one that is not installed?

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. redAPPLE macrumors 68030

    redAPPLE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    2 Much Infinite Loops
    #2
    better contact crucial. they might know this issue.
     
  3. FuzzyBallz macrumors 6502a

    FuzzyBallz

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Home of Al-Qaida
    #3
    Ok, so your system came with 2x256MB of RAM. Have you tried taking the original RAM out and putting just a pair of Crucial RAM in? Since G5 requires pair RAM configuration, you'll have to order another stick of 512MB. Did you use the memory selector at Crucial.com? Hmmm... 2.5GB of RAM.
     
  4. 2A Batterie macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
    #4
    I had the exact same situation... same computer, same memory, and the same problem. However, I differ from you in being that I am an idiot so I am not sure if my solution will help you. Being the tard that I am, I was extra cautious about everything, including installing the RAM. When I first installed the memory, my computer didn't recognize it. When I shut down and opened the G5 back up, I noticed that the connectors on the ends of the slots with the pre-installed ram were pushed in further than the RAM I installed. Being that I was cautious, I initially did not push the sticks in hard enough. The second time I really pushed hard, despite my fear of breaking the memory sticks. This worked as I heard a "snap" when each stick was properly inserted. Make sure to place one hand on the un-opened side of the computer and push firmly with the other hand. I hope this helps, but I'm probably the only one stupid enough here to make these mistakes.
     
  5. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #5
    The above poster has the likely solution. When installing RAM in my Powermac MDD I inserted it as far as I thought it would go, and I looked at the factory installed RAM and it was much further in, with a disconcerting amount of force I got my RAM in that 'deep' and it worked fine. If in doubt call, Crucial I hear they have great support!


    If the RAM were fully inserted but was having issues I doubt Mac OS would have loaded without a kernel panic.
     
  6. jimsowden macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    n00bs. Ram needs to be installed in equal pairs in G5s, and yours takes pc3200. Pairing also requires that they be opposite each other, so the most inward slot on the top 4, one on the most inward slot on the bottom and so forth. If this isn't done, they won't register. Now, if you have done this with 2 chips, or got another 3200 512 to do it with four, and it still doesn't register, yo ueither have fried it or its bad. Contact crucial for replacement.
     
  7. eyeon thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Location:
    Montana, USA
    #7

    Hahaha -- aparently I'm an idiot as well, as I opened up my computer and realized I did the exact same thing, pushed it in HARD (we're talking like most of my body weight!) and it "snapped" into place.

    Okay, problem solved. Thanks for the advice:)
     
  8. 2A Batterie macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
    #8
    :eek: Wow, I can't believe that I was right...hopefully I can type with these monkies flying out of my butt. It seems like you need to apply way more force than common sense would perscribe to in order to install the RAM. I let Apple know about it, but it probably just went over their head as they most likely were concocting some sort of new story about why the latest/greatest product won't be avaliable till 2007, despite initially estimating shipping for today.
     
  9. FuzzyBallz macrumors 6502a

    FuzzyBallz

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Home of Al-Qaida
    #9
    Glad you got the problem fixed Eyeon. Turns out you're just being too soft on the RAM.
    [​IMG]
    Did you even read one of the posts before posting your own? There's no effing way all 3 sticks from crucial is bad.
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    Match the numbers...

    Memory Bank 1, 2, 3, & 4

    The PowerMac G5 has 128-bit memory (which is why need to use a pair of 64-bit DIMMs every time.) It's not a choice... but a requirement.

    PowerMac G5 Customer Installable Parts

    Almost sounds like you had them all on one side. :p
     

Share This Page