Recieved iMac!

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc. Rumors' started by MacAztec, Mar 29, 2002.

  1. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #1
    Woohoo! We recieved our iMac today (its my grandmas :( ) and it is awesome! It took me all of...4 minutes to hook up. I am waiting here for my grandma to call me so I can get her a password.

    She got the CD-RW model, with apple speakers, which i recomend...they are sooooo nice. I am sitting here...waiting for her call to start it up!

    I am PRAYING that there are no dead pixels. If you want pics, just ask!
     
  2. MacAztec thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #2
    What the...

    I have a problem houston! The ethernet cables wont fit in to the ethernet slot! They cables I use work on every computer in my house, but they dont "fit" in this iMac...?
     
  3. whfsdude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Location:
    Washington DC USA
  4. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #4
    You're not putting them into the modem port are you? You know that the iMac has both right..?

    -Pete
     
  5. MacAztec thread starter macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #5
    You are funny.
     
  6. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  7. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #7
    Congrats on the new iMac.

    Grandma up and running yet?

    But the real question is 'What does she think of it?'
     
  8. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #8
    He he... hate to admit it, but I've been known to get a bit confused when my RJ45 connector won't fit into my modem port. :D

    It's in the same league as my clients who's printers don't work because they haven't plugged them in. At least I can work out when I'm doing something that stupid (most of the time ;)).
     

Share This Page