record facetime???

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bw1128, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #1
    is there anyway you can record your facetime conversation? i have a 3 year old and would love to save some of the conversations we have when shes at her grandparents place.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #2
    That would be a great implementation! Something apple should be considering, IMO.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Th3d0ctor

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #3
    Check out Ryan Petrich's Display Recorder in Cydia. 5 bucks.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #4
    that will record facetime?
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #5
    There are too many legal issues with that, am pretty sure it is illegal to record phone conversations without the other party's knowledge and while Facetime is technically not a phone call I think it would ultimately have to play by those rules.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #6
    Seemingly it does but sans audio as it doesn't record audio at all yet.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #7
    looks good. but i keep getting this error 2, so i googled it and found a fix by adding in ifile a file called ".recording.avi". this fixed the error problem, but now i can find the recordings in the app itself.

    whats wrong?
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #8

    Actually, in the states this varies from state to state. For example Texas is a single party state, so only one of the two people, assuming a person-to-person, on the phone call have to know they are getting recorded.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #9
    i just tried this app and it said to restart springboard and now im frozen, it keeps showing lock screen and then goes back to loading screen, can anybody help?
     

Share This Page