recording to my G5 from Decks/Mixer

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by lister, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. lister macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I have a mac G5 and want to record my technic 1210's/Mixer to my Mac? I have gone to the audio/midi setup to tick the "thru" section to allow me to record to disc but the input volume "play thru" switch is greyed out for some reason at the mo it says n/a.

    It says it's disabled because the device does not support play through??

    All the system settings say built in-audio should I have some third party driver for audio??

    I have a pdf file of the window attached
    Please i am a complete newbie so any help please
     

    Attached Files:

  2. machan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Location:
    wisconsin
    #2
    what app are you recording with? garageband, cubase, logic, protools, etc?
     
  3. JackRipper macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Location:
    Culpeper, Va
    #3
    You don't need play through to record to disk.
     
  4. lister thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I am using audacity

    I have audacity downloaded, do I not need to setup the audio/midi setup?
     
  5. heidilux macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    OH
    #5
    If anything, use the audio setup within the recording app to troubleshoot. I've been using Protools for a few years with multiple mac OS's, and I've never had to even glance at that screen.
     

Share This Page